[help]BootMii/boot2

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by nitrozz, Jul 14, 2009.

Jul 14, 2009

[help]BootMii/boot2 by nitrozz at 6:11 PM (2,122 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. nitrozz
    OP

    Member nitrozz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Portugal
    i have cioscorpv2 installed and i cant install bootmii ion boot2, my question is: what are the cios that a need to restore to original ? when i restore cio36 its let me install as bootmii as a cios but i want to install in boot2

    some help ?
     
  2. olliepop2000

    Member olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    edit: just read properly yeah ios36, then you can put it back after.
     
  3. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Um it should only be ios36 you have to replace.hm...
     
  4. nitrozz
    OP

    Member nitrozz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Portugal
    i restore ios36 and it dont let me install bootmii
     
  5. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Um maybe you can install it as boot2 cause your wii has the new boot1.?
     
  6. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm a little bit confused. [​IMG]

    If you have no bug in boot1 you can't install BootMii as Boot2.

    All you need to install BootMii as boot2 is in the hackmii installer, if it say you can install it only as IOS i think you should accept this.
     
  7. nitrozz
    OP

    Member nitrozz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Portugal
    yep, that's the problem, the only way is format system [​IMG]
     
  8. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Your Wii is to new you canĀ“t install BootMii in boot2.
    Next time better read the readmii or here http://bootmii.org/faq/
     
  9. nitrozz
    OP

    Member nitrozz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Portugal
    yes it let me do that but u can only restore nand if in boot2
     
  10. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    New wii's cannot be installed as boot2, unfortunately. You probably have a LU64+ or equivalent.
    You could install preloader though.
     
  11. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is no way to make your wii allow boot2 installation. if hackmii installer says it cant install as boot2, it cant and nothing you can do will change that. This is governed by boot1, which is itself programmable, but changing it would change the hash of boot1, and the hash of boot1 is stored in OTP (One Time Programmable) memory, and if it doesnt match, the Wii wont boot. There is no way to change the hash stored in OTP, so there is no way to change boot1, so there is no way to enable boot2 installation. Accept it.
     
  12. nitrozz
    OP

    Member nitrozz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Portugal

    and if i format system
     
  13. Tux'

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada
    It won't work if you format the system. Formatting gets rid of your saves, channels, etc. But DOESN'T do anything to boot1 or boot2
     
  14. nitrozz
    OP

    Member nitrozz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Portugal

    and upgrade to 4.0
     
  15. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes !! That will work ! Better yet. Upgrade to 6.3 !!

    Oblivious.....
     
  16. Tux'

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada
    Nitrozz, you can do ABSOLUTELY NOTHING to chnagr your boot1 to have a bug in it, simple way of saying this, if you format, you can potentially brick your wii. Updating, no because updating just updates the IOS not th BOOT files. No matter what on your wii, you won't bE able to install bootmii as boot2 only as IOS. Live with it.
     
  17. nitrozz
    OP

    Member nitrozz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Portugal
    i give up,

    tank's for helping
     
  18. Tux'

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada
    No problem. [​IMG]. Good luck with your wii
     
  19. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    Install Preloader, i think it's the best solution.

    At my first days with my Wii i brick it three times, but preloader could help me.

    I know, it's not the same as a boot2 solution, but it's better than nothing.


    Btw, this week i get a board with an boot1 bug and than ... [​IMG]
     

Share This Page