Help! Anyway to downgrade R4 firmware?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by yoww89, Oct 12, 2016.

  1. yoww89
    OP

    yoww89 Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Oct 12, 2016
    Brazil
    Hey guys. I just did something very stupid and now I need expert help. I started playing with my ds again after almost 3 years without touching it. I had this r4i3d 2012 flashcard working fine on my dsi 1.4.4. But I found out in another forum that it was possible to use it on 1.4.5 with the update 5.06 and kernel 1.50. So I did the upgrade and everything seemed fine.

    It wasn't fine. The problem was my pokemon game started crashing consistently after 15min of playing. Then in some amazing surge of stupidity I decided trying another firmware update to maybe fix it. I ended up running the update 7.0.0 which was intended for the 2013 card on my 2012 card. The result was it stopped working. Now I get that "An error has occoured. Press and hold the Power Button to turn the system off..."

    So after researching a bit about bricked cards I'm trying my last hope doing the unbrick using my brother's flashcard. The problem is the updater doesnt run because the version in this other flashcard is already above the 5.06, so the trick of getting to update screen, removing working flashcard, inserting bricked flashcard and pressing A isn't possible at the momment.
    So is there anyway to force the downgrade or any other way of getting my 2012 card back to working?
     
  2. piratesephiroth

    piratesephiroth I wish I could read

    Member
    3,017
    1,622
    Sep 5, 2013
    Brazil
    Someone would have to find where the version is checked on the updater and patch that.

    Anyway you wouldn't be able to use the cart swap trick in the DSi anyway.
     
  3. yoww89
    OP

    yoww89 Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Oct 12, 2016
    Brazil
    Thanks for the reply. I tried using a hex editor to edit the updater but all I get are strange characters. The only part in english is the text of the UI like "Firmware update. Upgrade version: ...".
    What if I get a DSLite, would the card swap trick work?
     
  4. piratesephiroth

    piratesephiroth I wish I could read

    Member
    3,017
    1,622
    Sep 5, 2013
    Brazil
    yes, it only works on the old DS models but you'd still need to get the updater to run on your brother's R4
     
  5. yoww89
    OP

    yoww89 Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Oct 12, 2016
    Brazil
    I got another R4 which can run the updater. I tried running with my dsi but the "Erasing Device" part completed instantly and although the "Programing...." part ran like it normaly would there were no changes to the R4 firmware. Guess I'll try with the DSLite.
     
  6. piratesephiroth

    piratesephiroth I wish I could read

    Member
    3,017
    1,622
    Sep 5, 2013
    Brazil
    The DSi doesn't power on the cartridge automatically like the old DS models.
    Once you eject it, it won't get initialized again unless you're in the home menu.
     
  7. Eckner

    Eckner Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Nov 27, 2016
    Brazil
    Hello friend, so did it work?

    Hi buddy, I have a DS lite and I am trying to make the swap trick but it is not working, I need to downgrade the firmware of my R4 but it is freezing at the (Erasing Device) part, Do you have another tip? Am I missing anything? Thank you very much for help.
     
  8. procky

    procky Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    3
    Nov 27, 2016
    France
    Did you ended up with SpongeBob icon? if so, try this kernel, it worked for me.
     
    Last edited by procky, Jan 31, 2017
    Orangy57, Most-Wanted and Kyogre like this.
  9. piratesephiroth

    piratesephiroth I wish I could read

    Member
    3,017
    1,622
    Sep 5, 2013
    Brazil
    I'm not sure if downgrading even works. That swap trick is intended to be used for updating the R4.
     
  10. Kyogre

    Kyogre Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    2
    Apr 23, 2017
    Mexico
    :bow: THANK YOU!!!! :bow:
    I just created this account to thank you for the Kernel that you uploaded, it worked on my R4 SDHC New (2012).
    I was searching for it for months... thank you again :yay3ds:

    IMG_20170422_230410_675.JPG
     
    Last edited by Kyogre, Apr 23, 2017
    JerryShaw and procky like this.
  11. procky

    procky Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    3
    Nov 27, 2016
    France
    You're welcome! I'm glad I could help. I'm not the one who uploaded this kernel:)
     
  12. juniorbarrosss

    juniorbarrosss Member

    Newcomer
    21
    3
    May 23, 2017
    Brazil
    there's a way to you upload this kernel for me? the website is out and i just updated my R4i3D 2012 and it's not working in my ds lite or 3ds
     
    Mr.Faq2015 likes this.
  13. procky

    procky Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    3
    Nov 27, 2016
    France
  14. juniorbarrosss

    juniorbarrosss Member

    Newcomer
    21
    3
    May 23, 2017
    Brazil
    it doenst worked. but my problem is another. i downloaded a kernel from the original website and it worked, but when i try to open any ds games, a white screen shows up and the games don't run.
     
  15. Kyogre

    Kyogre Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    2
    Apr 23, 2017
    Mexico
    I just tried that kernel right now and it's the same I had before, and it works fine.
    Do you know what firmware version has your R4? mine has 7.0 (In the official website I guess there is the 5.06, but I downloaded the 7.0 somewhere else)
     

    Attached Files:

  16. juniorbarrosss

    juniorbarrosss Member

    Newcomer
    21
    3
    May 23, 2017
    Brazil
    my r4 firmware is on 7.0 too. is exactly like yours, except that my flashcard is R4i3D 2012. i dont understand why is any game running on it
     
  17. procky

    procky Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    3
    Nov 27, 2016
    France
    I don't know about your flashcard, but same thing happened with mine when I used the kernel from "the original website", try the one with the "patch" folder not "__rpg".

    BTW, I have the same flashcard as Kyogre have.
     
  18. Data2996

    Data2996 Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Aug 13, 2017
    Mexico
    Did you solve it? I have the same problem of white screen trying to load a game
     
  19. juniorbarrosss

    juniorbarrosss Member

    Newcomer
    21
    3
    May 23, 2017
    Brazil
    I couldn't solve the problem.
     
  20. Data2996

    Data2996 Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Aug 13, 2017
    Mexico
    :(