Help! Akaio freezes when i try to access 007 Bood Stone Cheats

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by SgtSimpon, Nov 29, 2010.

  1. SgtSimpon
    OP

    Newcomer SgtSimpon Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    2Fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On my acekard 2i (Im using AKAIO) when i go to the cheats menu the bottom screen freezes. This only happens if i try to use cheats on 007 Blood Stone (E).

    Im using:
    Dsi 1.4
    Akaio 1.8.1
    Zelda theme

    Many thanks, SgtSimpson


    (Sorry about the shortness, im writing on my Dsi) [​IMG]
     
  2. Mantis41

    Member Mantis41 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have AP turned on for that game. Someone may be able to correct me if i'm wrong but I do not think you can use cheats with the AP feature on.

    Other than that. Download the latest cheats from the online data base and try again
     
  3. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I think that's only for the CycloDS(?)'s Clean Mode that you can't use cheats.

    I turned on Anti-AP in Phantom Hourglass and was still able to use the Invisible/Visible Link codes. Also tried with Super Scribblenauts and they worked with Anti-AP.
    Both games don't NEED Anti-AP, but I think if it's on then it's on.
     
  4. SgtSimpon
    OP

    Newcomer SgtSimpon Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    2Fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I Put a Clean install OF AKAIO 1.8.1 with The Latest usrcheat.dat off of the Cheat database (Both which i already had) and I Have Had No Difference ( Also I didnt have AP fix on but i disabled it and still no difference)

    If Anyone Has Got Some More Suggestions I Would Be Grateful,
    Many Thanks,
    SgtSimpson
     
  5. Cyphox

    Newcomer Cyphox Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Germany
    blood stone works fine with cheats here. clean akaio, nothing configured, usrcheat.dat from 28-11-2010. only difference: i'm on dsi-firmware 1.4.1, but i cant really imagine that'll solve the problem

    (please, before rushing into updating your dsi, make sure first your acekard is updated and 1.4.1 compatible.)

    is your gamefile trimmed? mine is. dont know if that matters.
     
  6. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    It's obvious that your AK2i thinks you should do the right thing, suck it up and play the game without cheats like a real player.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Delete the .cc files from AKAIO.
     
  8. SgtSimpon
    OP

    Newcomer SgtSimpon Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    2Fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Rydian - IT WORKED! I Removed the CC Files from Its Folder and SOMEHOW Its Working!

    And jurassicplayer i Only wanted the cheat for all levels in quick play Because I keep getting stuck on the 2nd to last mission.
     
  9. twinkymartinez

    Newcomer twinkymartinez Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    never mind mine was in a seperate cc folder in cheats
     

Share This Page