Hacking Help a complete Noob who messed up.....

Desperation

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 16, 2012
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Well I have a japanese version Wii (bought it at a pretty cheap price) and it was modded. Anyway as the months past, my wii required updates to play games. Ex. Super smash, so I updated it and everything seemed to work fine, except my wii menu would no longer work, but game wise everything was okay. Though recently I updated my wii with the update that came with Just Dance 3, I left it to update came back and now my wii can no longer read any of my games :( If anything my Wii still starts up and I have acces to the menu?

Any help is appreciated! :cry:
 

PetMetroid

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 27, 2012
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Long Beach, CA
XP
97
Country
United States
Modded as in with a mod chip? I don't know anything about Wii mod chips except they are totally unnecessary. You should be able to stay with the latest firmware with no problem on a soft modded Wii, but those with chips prolly need to be ran under a certain menu version depending on the chip's make and age. If you are using a hard modded Wii, I'm sure it's to play backups, or burnt copies, in which case you should just be using a region free loader which bypasses any menu updates anyway. Also, I would have recommended (it's not too late) you use a restore (I mean backup) tool, like Bootmii. Finally, you may have luck restoring the Wii to factory settings. http://www.wiihacks.com/homebrew/18139-restore-wii.html
 

ddetkowski

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2009
Messages
1,145
Trophies
0
Location
United States
XP
293
Country
United States
Blind leading the blind.
Use ModMii, from our forums, and re-hack it using it.
Run it from your PC, and have a 2GB SD card handy,
click on modmii from my signature, below...
 

shortz1994

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2011
Messages
1,340
Trophies
0
XP
369
Country
United States
Well I have a japanese version Wii (bought it at a pretty cheap price) and it was modded. Anyway as the months past, my wii required updates to play games. Ex. Super smash, so I updated it and everything seemed to work fine, except my wii menu would no longer work, but game wise everything was okay. Though recently I updated my wii with the update that came with Just Dance 3, I left it to update came back and now my wii can no longer read any of my games :( If anything my Wii still starts up and I have acces to the menu?

Any help is appreciated! :cry:
modded? how hard or soft. do as ddetkowski said an use mod mii, add priiloader to stop the updates.
still not really that much info, is the wii region changed to play ntfs games? what menu were you on ? updating when modded hard or soft is a bad idea, should have used a usbloader,an not disc.
+ddetkowski , waiting for the third one to show up, though the cat might have ate him.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 person

Desperation

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 16, 2012
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
sorry a bit slow on the terms, and I'm pretty sure it's hard modded as it has a mod chip. @ ddetkowski is there any instructions on how to use modwii?
also the wii menu I meant was the section at the bottom left corner, where you can update wireless connections etc, that no longer works for me.
 

Sicklyboy

#JOYCONBOYZFOREVER
Global Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
6,330
Trophies
2
Location
[̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
XP
8,379
Country
United States
@shortz1994: Aren't Japanese Wii's NTSC already?
Well I have a japanese version Wii

NTSC-J. It is an NTSC signal, but region locked to Japan.

OP, do what ddetkowski said, use ModMii and use the Mod Your Wii guide option. It makes a complete step by step guide with videos on waht to do, downloads all the files. All you need is an SD card. This will get you going again. It's really easy to use, just answer all the questions it prompts.
 

terminal_illness

Dark Hadou Master
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2008
Messages
746
Trophies
1
Age
37
Location
Canada! Mah Fukas!
Website
Visit site
XP
262
Country
Canada
Modded as in with a mod chip? I don't know anything about Wii mod chips except they are totally unnecessary. You should be able to stay with the latest firmware with no problem on a soft modded Wii, but those with chips prolly need to be ran under a certain menu version depending on the chip's make and age. If you are using a hard modded Wii, I'm sure it's to play backups, or burnt copies, in which case you should just be using a region free loader which bypasses any menu updates anyway. Also, I would have recommended (it's not too late) you use a restore (I mean backup) tool, like Bootmii. Finally, you may have luck restoring the Wii to factory settings. http://www.wiihacks....estore-wii.html
do not listen to this dumbass..

wii modchips DO NOT require any special system menu version.

factory settings will not do shit for u either...

use modmii and say your wii is virgin and japanese.

1gb card is small but should work.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 person

Desperation

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 16, 2012
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
So I installed modwii and it asks me for it's current system menu, but I can not access the menu because I updated my wii I'm assuming it's 4.3?
also which exploit do I use?
 

DeadlyFoez

XFlak Fanboy
Banned
Joined
Apr 12, 2009
Messages
5,920
Trophies
0
Website
DeadlyFoez.zzl.org
XP
2,875
Country
United States
You can use smash stack to launch an exploit. If all else fails then you can launch it via the Recovery Mode using a savemiifrii. You can probably also launch JoostinOnline's BLIND disc from RM, but I'm not sure what good that will do. You can probably also get cboot2 to launch in one way or another.
 

Desperation

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 16, 2012
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
I tried using smash bros already, though the region for my SSB is US while my wii is japanese? not sure if that matters, but my wii can no longer read it though? and I'll look into the other options! :)
Thanks!
 

PetMetroid

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 27, 2012
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Long Beach, CA
XP
97
Country
United States
I tried using smash bros already, though the region for my SSB is US while my wii is japanese? not sure if that matters, but my wii can no longer read it though? and I'll look into the other options! :)
Thanks!
I'm still curious, why is it you bought a Japanese Wii to play US games? (EDIT: Finally realized you have a mod chip Wii. You can do everything you were able to do before WITHOUT a modchip.) Never mind that though, it's in the past now. If and when you manage to get it running again, please sell it off and buy a used American Wii (Edit: then you can sofmod it). This way you can start from scratch and don't have to get confused with the regions. What I think there may have been some accidental conflict between the two regions and their updates. When you update your Wii using a game (when it won't let you play without updating), it doesn't retrieve the newest update from the NUS (Nintendo Update Server). The update is actually located on the game disk (and yes... I'm not a dumbass; I've looked inside a Wii game before). This is a way that Nintendo can keep everyone up to date even if you are not connected to the Internet. Seeing that you're using a Japanese Wii that plays any region of game to play a US regioned game which has a US system menu update on it, your Japanese Wii may have somehow allowed itself to install a US menu update. Seems puzzling that could occur. This could be a reason (among obvious others which currently don't apply right now with today's current firmware/Wii menu compatibility) you should not update your Wii and set it up so you won't ever have to for any new game with either the Priiloader (or something) or an alternate game loader.

On the more helpful side, ask DeadlyFoez for some help on what he is suggesting. I think he's trying to tell you how to get things running without using a game disk. I'll edit if I missed something...

[EDIT] I'm sorry, I thought you said you COULD access the Wii menu... So, are you saying that you can no longer get your Wii to come on (do anything)? This sounds like a bricked Wii, so I must be missing something.

[QUOTE name=Desparation]
So I installed modwii and it asks me for it's current system menu, but I can not access the menu because I updated my wii I'm assuming it's 4.3?
also which exploit do I use?

Edited by Desperation, Yesterday, 05:42 PM.[/quote]

Since the current system menu is probably corrupt, as well as the one before that I'm sure, I'm not sure if the ModWii thing will work. Can anyone familiar with ModWii recommend Desparation to use any menu version in his setup without screwing something up on his Wii?
 

Sicklyboy

#JOYCONBOYZFOREVER
Global Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
6,330
Trophies
2
Location
[̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
XP
8,379
Country
United States
I tried using smash bros already, though the region for my SSB is US while my wii is japanese? not sure if that matters, but my wii can no longer read it though? and I'll look into the other options! :)
Thanks!
I'm still curious, why is it you bought a Japanese Wii to play US games? Never mind that though, it's in the past now. If and when you manage to get it running again, please sell it off and buy a used American Wii. This way you can start from scratch and don't have to get confused with the regions. What I think there may have been some accidental conflict between the two regions and their updates. When you update your Wii using a game (when it won't let you play without updating), it doesn't retrieve the newest update from the NUS (Nintendo Update Server). The update is actually located on the game disk (and yes... I'm not a dumbass; I've looked inside a Wii game before). This is a way that Nintendo can keep everyone up to date even if you are not connected to the Internet. Seeing that you're using a Japanese Wii that plays any region of game to play a US regioned game which has a US system menu update on it, your Japanese Wii may have somehow allowed itself to install a US menu update. Seems puzzling that could occur. This could be a reason (among obvious others which currently don't apply right now with today's current firmware/Wii menu compatibility) you should not update your Wii and set it up so you won't ever have to for any new game with either the Priiloader (or something) or an alternate game loader.

On the more helpful side, ask DeadlyFoez for some help on what he is suggesting. I think he's trying to tell you how to get things running without using a game disk. I'll edit if I missed something...
You missed the fact that you don't need to sell and buy a new wii to install a usb loader and avoid conflicts like this. I would suggest you stop telling people to sell their property to avoid conflicts when perfectly viable methods are easily and readily available.

Now, OP, I am just throwing ideas around (as it's been a while since I've messed with Wii stuff), but since your Wii is chipped, does it still load in-region games at least (as in NTSC-J)? And then, how about physical backups of them? Would it be possible for you to download a DVD-5 rip of the NTSC-J brawl and burn it to a GOOD DVD-R media? (Many recommend Verbatim brand, I've used Memorex with 0 bad burns so far) If you can and can get it running, Wiibrew has a link to an unofficial NTSC-J version of Smash Stack here.

Not to say it will solve your problems, but no progress is gonna be made if no ideas are tossed around. For now, this is the best I have, anyone feel free to correct me should I be wrong in what I had suggested.
 

Desperation

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 16, 2012
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
majority of my games were back ups, the only orginals I have were just dance and SSB.....
I can still access everything, except the wii settings as I guess the region update messed that up. My menu with all the channels still loads, so I don't think it's fully bricked?

any help is appreciated! :D
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Veho @ Veho: Keep away from head when satellite feature is enabled.