HEllp

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Luigi2012SM64DS, Oct 7, 2011.

Oct 7, 2011

HEllp by Luigi2012SM64DS at 11:50 PM (869 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Luigi2012SM64DS
    OP

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    When i go into priiloader and system menu hacks its says hacks.ini not found i found a very old topic but the link is now private.
     
  2. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
  3. Luigi2012SM64DS
    OP

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
  4. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Do you have the latest priiloader?
     
  5. Luigi2012SM64DS
    OP

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    lol opps i had priiloader 0.4
    Edit: ok i was trying to get priiloader 0.7 then it said CIOS infected checking ios aborting.
    what did i do now?
     
  6. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Which HBC do you got? If you have 1.0.6 or older then it is probably that your ios 36 is patched & you should instal a clean one. If you got the latest hbc then check what ios its using by pressing home & install a clean one of it.
     
  7. Luigi2012SM64DS
    OP

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    i have HBCHANNEL 1.0.8
    IOS58 V 255.255
     
  8. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Yeah I believe its patched. To fix it just simply use modmii to download a clean IOS 58 & install it . That should fix priiloader installer.
     
  9. Luigi2012SM64DS
    OP

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    ok but im a noob and where do i go in modmii to get that?
     
  10. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It might be easier if you just install IOS 58 with this.
    1. Copy the installer files to your SD card or USB device
    2. Run the installer from HBC
    3. Press the Install button
    4. Done!
     
  11. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Go to download page 1 then type 58 then type d . After that you will get COPY_TO_SD folder & inside it WAD folder . Just copy the wad folder to your sd & install it using mmm .

    @Dter ic yeah but it requires wifi & I am not sure if it will install ios 58 on his wii since he has a maxed out version but he is free to try & see.
     
  12. Luigi2012SM64DS
    OP

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    i get installition failed when i use the installed i'll try modmii later
     
  13. Luigi2012SM64DS
    OP

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    ok mmm is way to advanced so can i install it using that cios installer by wonoko so something
    edit: ok i just got it now which slot do i use i don;'t want to mess up my wii
     
  14. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Just use mmm with slot 249 or 250 . Its simple just go to wad manager , chose the wad & click A .
     
  15. Luigi2012SM64DS
    OP

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    thank you
    please close this topic to any moderater
     
  16. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,672
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    We don't usually close threads here, because if someone has the same problem as you, then can come and post in here, without creating a new thread for something already posted.
     

Share This Page