Hacking Hekate and Sigpatches not working properly

s1aught3r

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 21, 2020
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
185
Country
United States
Hi there. Just some background information- I had a fresh unpatched Switch that I used to apply cfw. I started using the guide provided by https://nh-server.github.io/switch-guide/ but was unclear to me as to why my Switch mentions an M when looking at my current version: 12.0.2IAMS M.19.3IE

The reference image the that is provided doesn't show an "M" within their current version so I am not sure if this is just something added over time or did I boot into the wrong payload? I am using Hekate 5.5.6 to inject the Payload onto my Switch and from there I am selecting Launch -> Atmosphere FSS0 EmuMMC.

Now, if this is correct and I did nothing wrong. Then my next issue arises when I try and get the sig patches to work. This forum post -> https://gbatemp.net/questions/what-sigpatches-do-i-need.5651/ helped me figure out that since I am injecting using Hekate and then Atmosphere FSS0 EmuMMC then I should be using the Hekate sig patches. I downloaded the latest release Supports HOS firmware 12.0.2 and AMS 0.19.3 containing the Hekate.zip and applies the files within to the atmosphere and bootloader folders on my SD card. But after I did this tinfoil does not want to open with an unable to open application message and then the software becomes corrupt.

So now I am at a stand still. I thought I injected the correct payload, and I thought I updated the sig patches correctly. But with my effort there are no results.

I am hoping someone can try and shed some light on this. I am using the latest releases on everything that is currently available for 12.0.2. I partitioned my SD card successfully and have made backups of everything that I needed to. Thanks in advance for your thoughts!
 
Last edited by s1aught3r,

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,751
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,733
Country
United States
Tinfoil doesn't work when you use a Fss0/Hekate build, you need to load Atmosphere from Fusee-Primary. As for patches make sure the directory is correct.
 

s1aught3r

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 21, 2020
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
185
Country
United States
Tinfoil doesn't work when you use a Fss0/Hekate build, you need to load Atmosphere from Fusee-Primary. As for patches make sure the directory is correct.
Interesting. So I am confused at to why they recommend booting into Fss0/ Hekate build? What is the benefit if any?

Also would you be able to link me to how to do such thing? Since I already followed that guide and it doesn't show an option for Fusee-Primary.

Would Fusee-Primary still give me the results I desire of having my sysnand and emummc separate? I don't really mind/care what payload I use as long as I am able to consistently update it when needed/ swap between my sysnand (go online) and emummc(stay offline) without any issues.
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,751
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,733
Country
United States
Interesting. So I am confused at to why they recommend booting into Fss0/ Hekate build? What is the benefit if any?

Also would you be able to link me to how to do such thing? Since I already followed that guide and it doesn't show an option for Fusee-Primary.

Would Fusee-Primary still give me the results I desire of having my sysnand and emummc separate? I don't really mind/care what payload I use as long as I am able to consistently update it when needed/ swap between my sysnand (go online) and emummc(stay offline) without any issues.

Builds like Deepsea, Kosmos, SD Setup all use Fss0/Hekate build, problem with Tinfoil started when Kosmos was still around, the developers of Kosmos/Hekate and Blawar didn't get along, using Fusee primary would solve your tinfoil problem, if you want to go online the Sysnand needs to be clean NAND, or you will get banned, if you don't have a clean Sysnand you can't go online.
 
  • Like
Reactions: s1aught3r

s1aught3r

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 21, 2020
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
185
Country
United States
Builds like Deepsea, Kosmos, SD Setup all use Fss0/Hekate build, problem with Tinfoil started when Kosmos was still around, the developers of Kosmos/Hekate and Blawar didn't get along, using Fusee primary would solve your tinfoil problem, if you want to go online the Sysnand needs to be clean NAND, or you will get banned, if you don't have a clean Sysnand you can't go online.

Gotcha. So I shouldn't use Atmosphere FSS0 unless I am interested in Deepsea, Kosmos, etc.

I went ahead and downloaded the fusee-primary.bin and I added it to my payload folder. This is what you meant I should do in order to fix my tinfoil issue right? (I went ahead and booted fusee-primary from the payload option instead of the launch option after I injected hekate 5.5.6. and I loaded tinfoil successfully as well.)

But my question is after I inject hekate, Does loading fusee-primary through the Payloads option like you recommended still only use the part of my SD card that is partitioned towards it? I have not tainted or "dirtied" my sysnand and I do not plan on doing so since I want to go online.
 
Last edited by s1aught3r,

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,751
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,733
Country
United States
Gotcha. So I shouldn't use Atmosphere FSS0 unless I am interested in Deepsea, Kosmos, etc.

I went ahead and downloaded the fusee-primary.bin and I added it to my payload folder. This is what you meant I should do in order to fix my tinfoil issue right? (I went ahead and booted fusee-primary from the payload option instead of the launch option after I injected hekate 5.5.6. and I loaded tinfoil successfully as well.)

But my question is does after I inject hekate, Does loading fusee-primary through the Payloads option like you recommended still only use the part of my SD card that is partitioned towards it? I have not tainted or "dirtied" my sysnand and I do not plan on doing so since I want to go online.

Fusee-Primary use Fusee Patches, booting from Hekate into Fusee Primary is the same as booting Fusee-Primary, unless you never launched CFW on Sysnand before then your NAND isn't clean, if you have a clean NAND backup you can restore that.
 

s1aught3r

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 21, 2020
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
185
Country
United States
Fusee-Primary use Fusee Patches, booting from Hekate into Fusee Primary is the same as booting Fusee-Primary, unless you never launched CFW on Sysnand before then your NAND isn't clean, if you have a clean NAND backup you can restore that.

Okay I will be sure to update the fusee patches.

But also I am a bit confused on what you mean by, "unless you never launched CFW on Sysnand before then your NAND isn't clean"

I have only been using the CFW, not my sysnand. Does this still make my NAND not clean? I have not tried to log into any Nintendo servers. I have 90DNS setup on my wifi, as well.

How can I check whether or not my NAND is clean?
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,751
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,733
Country
United States
Okay I will be sure to update the fusee patches.

But also I am a bit confused on what you mean by, "unless you never launched CFW on Sysnand before then your NAND isn't clean"

I have only been using the CFW, not my sysnand. Does this still make my NAND not clean? I have not tried to log into any Nintendo servers. I have 90DNS setup on my wifi, as well.

How can I check whether or not my NAND is clean?

Clean NAND meaning you never ran CFW on sysnand, if you have only been using Emunand then you should be fine, there isn't a way to check unless you launch the eshop, but don't do it unless you are 100% sure you got a clean NAND.
 

s1aught3r

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 21, 2020
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
185
Country
United States
Clean NAND meaning you never ran CFW on sysnand, if you have only been using Emunand then you should be fine, there isn't a way to check unless you launch the eshop, but don't do it unless you are 100% sure you got a clean NAND.

Ohh, I understand what you mean. No, I have never ran any custom firmware on my sysnand. My SD card is partitioned in a way that separates the two operating systems so that they don't overlap. That is a thing, correct? I have only installed Super Mario 64 V8 and it only shows up on my CFW, not my sysnand. I also have a theme on my CFW that does not appear when I load sysnand.

So, I take it that this means that I am safe (not safe but safer, because I understand its always a risk) to go online using my games that I physically own?
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,751
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,733
Country
United States
Ohh, I understand what you mean. No, I have never ran any custom firmware on my sysnand. My SD card is partitioned in a way that separates the two operating systems so that they don't overlap. That is a thing, correct? I have only installed Super Mario 64 V8 and it only shows up on my CFW, not my sysnand. I also have a theme on my CFW that does not appear when I load sysnand.

So, I take it that this means that I am safe (not safe but safer, because I understand its always a risk) to go online using my games that I physically own?

You should be fine, based on what you said so far it seem you did everything so far on an emunand. The general recommendation was to make a sysnand NAND backup prior to doing anything, if you believe you never ran any CFW stuffs on it then make a backup and keep it safe somewhere.
 

s1aught3r

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 21, 2020
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
185
Country
United States
You should be fine, based on what you said so far it seem you did everything so far on an emunand. The general recommendation was to make a sysnand NAND backup prior to doing anything, if you believe you never ran any CFW stuffs on it then make a backup and keep it safe somewhere.
Ah, I think you may have missed my initial comment that I had made all the backups that I needed prior to messing with any of this. I have my NAND backed up, my prod.keys backed up, as well as my Nintendo folder backed up. But, thanks for double checking and making sure!

I just have one last question. Since I am now activating the fusee-primary payload instead of Atmosphere fss0 emuMMC, I noticed how the sig patches from the secondary Hekate that I had initially installed prior are actually working with my tinfoil. Should I still update the sig patches on my SD card from the hekate.zip files to the fusee.zip files that are provided here? Even though it's working? Supports HOS firmware 12.0.2 and AMS 0.19.3
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,751
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,733
Country
United States
Ah, I think you may have missed my initial comment that I had made all the backups that I needed prior to messing with any of this. I have my NAND backed up, my prod.keys backed up, as well as my Nintendo folder backed up. But, thanks for double checking and making sure!

I just have one last question. Since I am now activating the fusee-primary payload instead of Atmosphere fss0 emuMMC, I noticed how the sig patches from the secondary Hekate that I had initially installed prior are actually working with my tinfoil. Should I still update the sig patches on my SD card from the hekate.zip files to the fusee.zip files that are provided here? Even though it's working? Supports HOS firmware 12.0.2 and AMS 0.19.3

Tinfoil doesn't work on Fss0/Hekate build, you can chainload Fusee-Primary from Hekate, if you use Hekate/Fss0 you are going to get that tinfoil message.

Capture.PNG
 
Last edited by Hayato213,

s1aught3r

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 21, 2020
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
185
Country
United States
Tinfoil doesn't work on Fss0/Hekate build, you can chainload Fusee-Primary from Hekate, if you use Hekate/Fss0 you are going to get that tinfoil message.
Okay. Yes, I chain-loaded fusee-primary from Hekate and I just updated the sig patches pertaining to fusee-primary from this link -> https://github.com/eXhumer/patches/releases and everything still works just fine!

Thank you so very much for your rapid responses in assisting me! I can start to enjoy the console now. Take care.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Coto @ Coto: usually the kind of programming that gets paid isn't the hobbyist side of it, but helps to... +1