Healthii Multi-Region/ Multi-Language, health screen creation

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by lgvenegasg, Feb 19, 2009.

  1. lgvenegasg
    OP

    Newcomer lgvenegasg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Greetings,

    i´ve just made a new pair of files to replace the ones in healthii folder after healthii 1.1 installation.
    With these anyone should be able to create Health screen for any region and language, as i own a NTSC Wii i just tested with French, Spanish and English for NTSC, but i´ve just improved a method from Duvelke from Netherlands so it should work fine for PAL languages.
    It´s supposed to work even in Japanese [​IMG] Any volunteer?

    Ok these are the steps:

    1 (Optional):
    Install Healthii 1.1 then backup packu8.exe and healthii.exe.

    2:
    Unrar and copy modified files to Healthii folder (default is c:\healthii).
    Files can be found at:

    Healthii Multi-Region as of 01 03 2009 - Mediafire

    or at:

    http://www.wiisos.com/showthread.php?t=18386

    3:
    run Healthii.exe

    4:
    Select language according to your region.

    5:
    From now on, just follow Healthii standard steps,

    A.- Select MenuSystem of your region.
    B.- Select image for new health screen
    C.- Select image for "Press A". (Optional)

    6:
    Select whether activate or deactivate Healthii Splash Screen. (Deactivated by default)

    7:
    Press create... button. Leave your Pc alone for about 2 minutes.

    8:
    We should have two 2 files in our desktop

    File 1: New_Warning.health, isntall using Healthii at the Homebrew Channel or Healthii Channel. You can rename the file as you want but always keep the .health extension

    File 2: 000000XX.app, just in case we rather use the Softmii Tweaks. Keep in mind that this file should be renamed accordingly:
    00000042.app for NTSC
    00000045.app for PAL
    Sorry, for Japanese i dont know the correct number, if anybody does, please inform to edit the post.

    9:

    Install on Wii, .health files should be in the healthii folder in the SD.

    If you use Softmii Tweaks, then we should copy .app file directly to the Sd root.

    10:
    Turn Wii On and Voila! We should have our customized Health Screen.

    Hope it works for everybody! [​IMG]
     


  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I did it manually when someone posted the step by step about healtii, and I already have my custom health screen, but this is sooooooooo much easier, thanks for the info...!!!! [​IMG]



    EDIT: And this one actually goes all the way till it saves your files on your desktop, wow, just one tinny fix I'll do (if I knew how) can you save the "PRESS A" file as RGB5A3 and select the bottom right corner as alpha color..??? you know for trasparent PRESS A images...!!!
     
  3. Lubbo

    Member Lubbo GBAtemp Traceur

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    i keep getting run time error '9' subscript out of range anyone know how to fix it?
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    install the visual c++ dunno what and the other thingy's...!!! [​IMG]
     
  5. Lubbo

    Member Lubbo GBAtemp Traceur

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    what is all that and where do i get it from??
     
  6. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I'm too tired to search them for you, here read a little bit and you'll find the "visual c++ redistributable" and "microsoft forms" links, so you can install them...!! [​IMG]
     
  7. Lubbo

    Member Lubbo GBAtemp Traceur

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    well ive gotten past the runtime 9 error now when im in the middle of creating the health screen it just stops at a file choosing box for U8 Tool HowardC and doesnt continue creating??!! am i meant to choose a file? does anyone know what to do?
     
  8. Lubbo

    Member Lubbo GBAtemp Traceur

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    anyone help?
     
  9. lgvenegasg
    OP

    Newcomer lgvenegasg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Greetings Lubbo,
    I´ll try to help you but i need some information regarding your Operating System i´d like to know version and language. As of today i have confirmation for Windows XP in english, spanish and italian. Some success in Windows Vista in spanish and english even though some of Vista users need to boot at safe mode (F8 at start), create the custom health screen and boot again in normal mode.
    Another way to help you is by recording all the process with CamStudio (it´s free) CamStudio Download that would let me see where the process stop and that would be easier in order to correct the problem.
     
  10. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    he needs to select 00000001.app and then press pack on the HowardC tool
     
  11. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    in vista you wanna be sure to run the app as an adminstrator [​IMG]
     
  12. lgvenegasg
    OP

    Newcomer lgvenegasg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    The process should be fully automated in Windows XP, replacing original Healthii files with my modified files, otherwise (Vista, Win7) it would stop at different places.
     
  13. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    xp has a halt on the packing part. but i love the whole concept of selecting the region...

    edit: files created doesn't install :s
     
  14. Sachka

    Member Sachka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Lumiose City
    Country:
    France
    [​IMG] nope they dont install...
     
  15. Sachka

    Member Sachka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Lumiose City
    Country:
    France
    meh it works with softmii tweak toys [​IMG] have fun
     
  16. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    not for me on the pal dutch...
     
  17. lgvenegasg
    OP

    Newcomer lgvenegasg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States

    Greetings FGOD,

    i´ve been working hard to make this work in as many languages as possible (i mean Windows OS languages), most of the problems when WinXP stops are related to language when it comes to the packing part as you mentioned. I guess your Windows is in Dutch and belive me i don´t have idea of how to write "open" in Dutch, and i´m almost certain that´s the whole problem. Could you be so nice and tell me what the caption of the windows it stops is? It should be something related to "open" as i said.
    I´ve fixed this problem for english, spanish, italian, french (not tested yet), german (not tested yet), and soon with your help in dutch.
    Hope to hear from you soon.
     
  18. lgvenegasg
    OP

    Newcomer lgvenegasg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Hola Sachka,

    el proceso funciona bien en XP tanto para Softmii tweaks como para healthii, de hecho yo no uso el Softmii tweaks solo utilizo el Healthii, tanto es así que el título del post es con Healthii.
    Los archivos que se generan son totalmente intercambiables, con esto quiero decir que si tienes el archivo que se llama New_Warning.health y le cambias el nombre a 00000042.appMipantalla debería funcionarte sin problemas, lo que no puedes hacer es mezclar los archivos si son de otra región.
    Por cierto los archivos para Softmii pueden tener el nombre que quieras despues de la extensión .app o simplemente llamarlos 00000042.app.
    Yo les pongo algo que los identifique después del .app como en el ejemplo de 00000042.appMipantalla, pero lo más común para mi es instalar a través de Healthii.

    Cualquier duda avísame.
     
  19. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it happens on the part of selecting the 01.app for repacking in u8tool it doesn't even select the 01.app. and the part of "open" you meant is openen in dutch ;-) but i wander why it just doesn't install the files created after i packed the files manually. it just doesn't want to install... although it takes the right tpl's as i could see...
     
  20. Gunfreak11

    Member Gunfreak11 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Fontana
    Country:
    United States
    can I install the matrix theme from softmii and then install a better home screen with this?

    If I can, would I be able to uninstall safely?

    Also, I saw about the crazy video launcher... I think it would be sexy as hell to run a video of the matrix...

    Another question - What happens if you dont have your sd card in the slot when it boots ;o (Sorry for the unrelated question)
     

Share This Page