Health and Safety screen switched from USA to JAP

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by slyboogy27, Dec 9, 2010.

  1. slyboogy27
    OP

    Newcomer slyboogy27 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    When pressing down all 4 directions on the Gamecube D-Pad the system firmware shows up (3.2USA) on the bottom right hand corner but whenever I put a newer game in to update it like Super Smash bros brawl (legit copy/retail) not burned it wont update...please help I can't get past the screen where it tells me the FW version of my wii. The wii became this way after I installed a theme using MyMenuify (spelling?) if someone has the files from this video to put on my sd card i believe this might fix it as i have done extensive research and have found this video quite informative: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xticb6YH3WY

    OH and i almost forgot to re-mention the fact that my Health and Safety screen is in JAPANESE!!! (I'm not kidding) it's the weirdest thing. And it just pops up in JAP with writing over the A button picture which doesn't even blink.

    PLEASE HELP ME

    I really want to fix my Wii.

    Oh and No Priiloader/ StartPatch

    but i do have the homebrew channel installed

    and I do have Boot Disc Images burned onto DVD-R's like the BootMiiDiisc_v1 (only one currently)
     
  2. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    You installed a SM theme that is not for your region
    Do you have Bootmii/boot2?
     
  3. slyboogy27
    OP

    Newcomer slyboogy27 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    No I do not.
     
  4. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    How... why... what...
    ...
    what on earth were you thinking modding a Wii without having bootmii or Priiloader, let alone using MyMenuify, then not checking the region of the menu?

    *sigh*

    In this case, it sounds like your only options will be with SaveMiiFrii or get a chip...neither of which I have used, sadly.
     
  5. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    SSBB is not a newer game, it has sm 3.1 update I believe. Put in a newer game, like NSMB or SMG2, retail copy, USA version and let it update you.
     
  6. slyboogy27
    OP

    Newcomer slyboogy27 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I popped in a retail USA copy of NSMB and nothing updated [​IMG] do I pop it in when the system firmware version pops up cuz that's what I did and nothing happened...

    I also tried popping it in on the health and safety screen and nothing happened...
     
  7. Knyaz Vladimir

    Member Knyaz Vladimir 3DS Hacker

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Location:
    Unconfirmed
    Country:
    Canada
    So,you need to boot up the game, somehow... but no Priiloader, no Bootmii, can't access Wii menu...

    [​IMG]
     
  8. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have a modchip?
    Do you have cIOSCORP or DARKCORP?
     
  9. Knyaz Vladimir

    Member Knyaz Vladimir 3DS Hacker

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Location:
    Unconfirmed
    Country:
    Canada
    I honestly doubt that he has any of that, and what good would a CORP do?
     
  10. slyboogy27
    OP

    Newcomer slyboogy27 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I do not have a modchip.
    I do not have cIOSCORP or DARKCORP, actually I'm not even sure what cIOSCORP OR DARKCORP even is.
     
  11. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    If you had a modchip or darkcorp/cioscorp installed you could load Multi-Mod Manger from disc and reinstall the system ios and system menu, but you don't. So the question now is why the heck is your wii not updating from disc. Try try try again, load savemiifrii, then when you see the 3.2 on the screen put in a retail disc with a system update greater than 3.2. It should update. If you continue to fail with the disc update your only other option is to install a modchip and load apps from disc to fix it.
     
  12. manvslife12

    Newcomer manvslife12 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Have you try SaveMiiFrii?
    Code:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OPIzoqVizoQ
    I Think it will work, SaveMiiFrii + modchip with autoboot will help you.
    If not -> [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    If your wii can install bootmii as boot2 you can try nand programmer. This the last thing for you. Now try SaveMiiFrii [​IMG]
    Good Luck
     

Share This Page