Hdmi and Rca

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by Isaac, Feb 24, 2013.

Feb 24, 2013

Hdmi and Rca by Isaac at 4:15 AM (799 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Isaac
    OP

    Member Isaac American

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Here? Right here? What about, say... over there?
    Country:
    United States
    If I were to clip off the piece of plastic that blocks the hdmi port from my rca connector for my slim, could I plug in hdmi and rca, and get video out with both of them?
     
  2. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Video... I don't think so.
    Audio, yes.

    Friend of mine also did it and it works.
     
  3. Chary

    Reporter Chary GBAtemp's #1 Naoto

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Steins Gate World Line
    Country:
    United States
    I tried this, but the RCA cable was still too thick, even after I cut off that tab. It SHOULD work, if your cord is thin enough.
     
  4. Isaac
    OP

    Member Isaac American

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Here? Right here? What about, say... over there?
    Country:
    United States
    Would the audio come out of the rca or hdmi? I'm thinking of getting a headset, But a friend of mine has one and it only has rca input.
     
  5. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you want to split your video then get a RCA splitter.
    Idk if there's a HDMI splitter tbh...

    Edit: yes the audio comes from both RCA and HDMI.
    Just mute your telie then ;]
     
  6. Isaac
    OP

    Member Isaac American

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Here? Right here? What about, say... over there?
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, thanks! :D :D :D
     
  7. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Welcomes~

    Oh.
    The 360 of me mate reboots when he zaps from HDMI to telie channels or when he "reboots" the telie.

    Odd glitch but worth mentioning.
     
  8. Isaac
    OP

    Member Isaac American

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Here? Right here? What about, say... over there?
    Country:
    United States
    as in changes channels on tv?
     
  9. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Just switching from HDMI to regular telie channels.
    And when he turns the telie off and on again (whilst the 360 is still running)

    I have no idea if the same thing happens to you but meh.
    I'd still wanted to notify you on the subject.
     
  10. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,102
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's the way it's wired, most 3rd party audio breakout boxes suffer from it as well. The official Microsoft one does not. There is a fix for it, but I can't remember it at the moment (I think it's cutting a wire).
     
    DinohScene likes this.
  11. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    IIRC, the one Monoprice sells also does not cause this issue.
     

Share This Page