hdd for jtag

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by Gagarin, Oct 12, 2010.

Oct 12, 2010

hdd for jtag by Gagarin at 2:59 AM (827 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I have 20 gb xbox hdd. I want to make it 1 tb jtag hdd with fsd on it.
    What type is the best for that with 1 tb size (brand, size)
    You just open a case and reconnect it with new one or you need to do something else?
    How to formatt it on pc (type of format) so it will be recognizable by xbox?
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You'll have to investigate, as i've not used a 1TB 2.5" HDD. I believe they may be fatter, in which case you'll have to remove the metal cradle.

    I believe you'll have to format it on the XBOX, it uses a different file system.
     
  3. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Can you provide some specific 500 or 750 gb model that fits/works?
     
  4. hundshamer

    Member hundshamer GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,810
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a Jtag then any SATA HDD will work. It's a matter of getting it to fit into the case. Shoot you can extend the cable inside the case, use a 3.5" HDD, and duct tape it to your box if you wanted. If you want to use it on a non Jtag then your limited to specific sizes and models.
     
  5. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,747
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just an aside- you might have to find a 12V line if you are going to use a 3.5" HDD (nothing drastic and there are several guides or you could consider an external/pulling it from the PSU) as 2.5" does not have/need 12V.
     

Share This Page