HBC Loads, but all apps are Black Screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dexone, Oct 15, 2009.

Oct 15, 2009
  1. dexone
    OP

    Newcomer dexone Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    running SM 4.0

    installed HBC, DVDx and bootmii/boot2 using Hackmii Installer v0.2, dumbass did not do a backup. [​IMG]

    think i installed a bad IOS36-v3351.wad

    wanted to install preloader but got the IOS36 fakesign bug fix error.

    ran NUSD and packed a wad then patched using freethebug, installed the wad IOS36-v3351_trucha.wad

    no preloader because:

    now HBC will Load but all the apps load black screen

    ive tried using cboot2/wad manager. cboot2 loads saying IOS36 loaded but then freezes and no wad manager. WTF, cboot2 fails, is there another version mine says v16.

    none of my channel forwarders will work either.

    i can load Hackmii Installer v0.2 uninstall/re-install HBC but doesnt help

    i can not load any other boot.dol/elf which ive tried.
    Hackmii installer v0.3, v0.5, v0.6
    wad manager 1.4, 1.5, WMIOS35
    Dop-IOS MOD, AnyRegion Changer, FW DG 1.11

    bannerbomb will only load Hackmii Installer v0.2 and it works

    what IOS does HMI v0.2 use to load? or how can i load this but nothing else?

    im thinking about updating to 4.2 and rehacking it. but would like to work past this first if possible.

    any advice please
     
  2. matguitarist

    Member matguitarist GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi Dexone you should try pimp my wii 1.2 for upgrading your ios and trucha sign them. The program do it automaticaly and ask for what you want. It could also do a safe upgrade to 4.1 with the last shop channel photo channel etc .... try it with banner bomb it will also check for homebrew channel revision
     
  3. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    tried that pimp my wii 1.2 and it looked like it would let you install stubb IOS's
     
  4. matguitarist

    Member matguitarist GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You should also reinstall cios installer rev 14 maybe your cios 249 fail
     
  5. dexone
    OP

    Newcomer dexone Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    sweet, Pimp My Wii v1.2 does load using Bannerbomb. thanks

    but it freezes during testing IOS55. how long should i leave it to test?

    is there anyway of using this without having to run the test? all options say pass test, is there any way of not testing, but only installing?

    any other ideas?

    so far this is what i can do.

    bannerbomb, hackmii installer v0.2 reinstall HBC doesnt help

    bannerbomb, pimp my wii loads but hangs on IOS55
     
  6. matguitarist

    Member matguitarist GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Which version of HBC do you have installed? Does your wii's connect to wifi? HAve you try bannerbomb + cios installer rev 14? The test is not supposed to be soo long ... Have you try DOP-IOS ?
     
  7. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    black screen using apps mean you cIOS is not installed properly.
     
  8. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    am i the only one wondering y ur still bother with hack mii installer 0.2 when 0.6 is out?
     
  9. matguitarist

    Member matguitarist GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    He try ut did'nt work :

    i can not load any other boot.dol/elf which ive tried.
    Hackmii installer v0.3, v0.5, v0.6
    wad manager 1.4, 1.5, WMIOS35
    Dop-IOS MOD, AnyRegion Changer, FW DG 1.11
     
  10. matguitarist

    Member matguitarist GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You can download ios34 and ios61 via NUS downloader pack in wad and keep them original you'll need for latest HBC. After reinstall your cios 249 it should fix you problem ! Good luck
     
  11. dexone
    OP

    Newcomer dexone Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the LUCK it must have worked. however it wasnt IOS34 or IOS61 which were bad.


    okay Pimp My Wii official worked.[*]Bannerbomb - Pimp My Wii[*]press (-) to use SAFE MODE[*]chose manual install[*]chose IOS60[*]scrolled to IOS36[*]patched all options[*]installedHBC official is working. [​IMG] USB Loader GX Forwarder, NeoGamma Forwarder, Emulator Forwarders, all channels are working now.

    i did two Wiis at the same time. the were both on SM 3.4. first Wii had fixed boot1, second Wii had boot1 bug.
    • i packaged several wads of all the channels, IOS53 trucha, IOS55 trucha, IOS60 trucha, IOS61 latest, SM v417
    • ran Bannerbomb - loadmii
    • DVDx to downgrade IOS35 used WMIOS35 to install IOS35-64-v1040 trucha
    • ran Hackmii installer v0.2
    • used Batch Installer to install all the other wads, 12 in all
    • ran cIOS38-rev14 installer with wad IOS38-64-v3610 to perform offline install
    • exited loadmii
    • Wii SM 4.0 loaded and HBC working
    • tried to install preloader but got the IOS36 error
    • used Dop-IOS to patch and install IOS36
    • installed preloader everything works
    the first Wii everything installed just fine except got the preloader IOS36 error, first time i used Dop-IOS v8 for IOS36. so the second Wii i placed a patched IOS36 into the wads installed so to avoid the needing to have to patch IOS36 later.

    ok the problem was i used NUSD to download and pack the wad of IOS36-v3351 then used freethebug to patch TRUCHA and ES_Identify. i must have done at least three wrong moves.[*]did not do a bootmii backup[*]may have not click DECRYPT in NUSD[*]free the bug effed the patcheswhat i have learned[*]now have a NAND backup[*]will always remember to click DECRYPT CONTENTS[*]also used the same method to get IOS53, IOS55 and IOS60 patches obviously the IOS60 was good as i was able to load SM 4.0
     
  12. matguitarist

    Member matguitarist GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Great to see that all work now [​IMG]
     
  13. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    No wonder it screwed up. The whole point of installing a new IOS36 was so it would be a fresh IOS and not a patched one.

    At least you got it all fixed in the end.
     

Share This Page