1. melodical

    OP melodical GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Hi all,

    I let my mate borrow my wii about a week ago who has no wifi connection and have now just got it back.

    I have been out of the scene for about a week now and have read through quite a few posts on gbatemp and have noticed there were a few issues arising i.e system menu 4.2 and a new hbc and hackmii stuff.

    I'm NOT going to be updating to 4.2 just yet but have noticed that my hbc channel v.1.0.3 keeps prompting me to update to the latest hombrew channel version 1.0.5 everytime i reboot the wii into hbc and have previously said 'no'.

    I realise that it is important to istall the new hbc and do the new hackmii updates before updating using Waninkoko's SM_4.2 system menu updater!

    Do i currently need to update new hbc installer? Is it important as for now i'm staying on 4.1. (for a few weeks anyway! untill the whole 4.2 thing blows over!)

    What functionality would i lose i.e preloader & preloader hacks?
    Any other functionality?

    Would old & original .nand backup files still work?

    Lastly.......Is Waninkoko's SM update region specific? i.e do i need a pal version of his updater?

    Thanks in advance! [​IMG]

    System Menu: 4.1E
    Homebrew Channel: V1.03 (current!)
    Bootmii V: recent version:
    Preloader V: 0.29
    Waninkokos cIOS 38Rev14(249)
    Hermes V (for guaitar hero games)
    CIOSCORP has NOT BEEN INSTALLED!
     
  2. antonkan

    antonkan GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Country:
    Canada
    The new version of HackMii Installer works in system menu 4.1 (including the new version of The Homebrew Channel). It won't brick your Wii.
     
  3. gamerjr

    gamerjr GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    United States
    Im having the same problem but for some reason it wont let me update because it says that there is no vulnerable IOS's
     
  4. melodical

    OP melodical GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Country:

    Not that i have installed CIOSCORP but!


    I just read that the error of 'no vulnerable IOS's' is normal it also said something about dopios. maybe linked to Cioscorp stuff, cant remember which post!
     
  5. KiiWii

    KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10,359
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=182894 im sure one of these will help.
     
  6. gamerjr

    gamerjr GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    United States
    Tried it didnt work at all.
     
  7. longtom1

    longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Country:
    did you try the without cIOScorp method??
     
  8. KiiWii

    KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10,359
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  9. longtom1

    longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Country:
    IOS36-64-v1042.wad is the original ios36 file from nintendo. Its vunerable and will allow bootmii
     
  10. bosman

    bosman GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    I would update to 1.0.5 but I'm waiting for preloader to be fixed as I have read its looking for the HAXX channel ID.

    I also will be staying on 4.1e for now.
     
  11. technosexual

    technosexual Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    rather than installing a clean ios3x, just install a clean ios61(dop-ios, wad from nusd) and if your hbc isnt using ios61(you can check by hitting home in hbc and checking the top right, bottom left if its flipped) uninstall and reinstalling hbc via hackmii installer

    it should then use ios61, which is only used by the shop channel and doesnt really need to be trucha or anything patched
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - upgrade, version, asking