HBC broken ?

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by LeichenLager, Jul 21, 2009.

Jul 21, 2009

HBC broken ? by LeichenLager at 12:20 AM (601 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. LeichenLager
    OP

    Newcomer LeichenLager Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Germany
    At first : sorry for my baaad english [​IMG]

    When i installed BootMii i was happy about the feature to boot directly into the HBC. But when the HBC is startet by BootMii, it looks like this :

    [​IMG]

    I installed Preloader 2.9 this night and was happy again : the preloader can boot directly into the HBC.... for many users, but not for me. The HBC looks like the picture above again.

    Can somebody help me please !!??!

    My Wii :
    4.1 (same prob with 4.0)
    CiosRev13b
    HBC 1.3
    BootMii Beta2
    Preloader 2.9
     
  2. UranusKiller

    Member UranusKiller TranceMaster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    951
    Location:
    Redcar, England, UK.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    uninstall and reinstall it.
     
  3. SherlockHolmeboy

    Member SherlockHolmeboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you tried reinstalling?
     
  4. LeichenLager
    OP

    Newcomer LeichenLager Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Germany
    I try reinstall the HBC now
     
  5. LeichenLager
    OP

    Newcomer LeichenLager Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Germany
    It didn´t fix the problem. Same issue. I deleted the HBC with the Hackmii-Installer and reinstalled the HBC.

    Interesting : the same problem happens, when preloader tries to boot to an installed dol loke CowerFlow, but not everytime. Most of the time it boots the right way.
     
  6. bdr9

    Member bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    This only happened to me once. It was on my friend's Wii. I was trying to install cIOSCORP and the wads I had were corrupt. It was really strange. I thought he was bricked, but we turned on his Wii the next morning and it went into the HBC just fine (with no strange screen like that). I have no idea why.

    BTW, your English is very good. I could understand it just fine.
     
  7. LeichenLager
    OP

    Newcomer LeichenLager Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Germany
    THX [​IMG]

    I´m running out of ideas now. It happens when :
    With or without Classic Controles
    SD-Card
    Wii-Game in slot
    Harddisk

    I hope somebody could say : Reinstall IOSxxx, this will fix the problem [​IMG]

    [EDIT]
    Ok, it looks like, this is a know issue of the HBC :
    http://bugs.hackmii.com/index.php?do=details&task_id=33

    Lets wait :/
     

Share This Page