HBC 8 and Internal SD Gecko Mod?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Whatssup, Jun 7, 2008.

Jun 7, 2008
  1. Whatssup
    OP

    Newcomer Whatssup Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    HBC Beta 8 won't show any of my apps. I have the Internal Gecko SD mod. Is this conflicting with it? Beta 7 would show them but sometimes needed to be reloaded and SD card removed and reinserted, but I haven't been successful with HBC Beta 8? Anyone know what the problem is?
     
  2. Whatssup
    OP

    Newcomer Whatssup Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
  3. gamidi

    Newcomer gamidi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Greece
    HBC 8 removed SD gecko support as it was the one that made it crash when a memcard was inserted. Maybe this is the problem.
     
  4. Trolly

    Member Trolly GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Behind you! I know you looked!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If that's the case, just use Beta 7 and don't update. Or you could get rid of the SD Gecko mod. After all, you don't really need it anymore (I don't think...).
     
  5. killplaystation

    Member killplaystation GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    United States
    you wouldnt really need to remove the mod, just put the card with the apps in the front slot. And if you boot an emulator that needs SD gecko you could switch slots. right?
     
  6. Whatssup
    OP

    Newcomer Whatssup Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    The SD card is in the front slot, hince the point of the mod! And I use the mod as a quick way to back up games! Right around an hour to back up a full game!
     
  7. gamidi

    Newcomer gamidi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Greece
    Maybe you could add a switch on the ground point or something?
     
  8. Whatssup
    OP

    Newcomer Whatssup Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    I was thinking of adding a switch, but I just wasn't sure were to! The ground is ran to three different things, and one of them is super super short! So I was thinking of putting a switch on the sense function, but I'm not totally sure! Any suggestions??
     
  9. SoCalSRH

    Newcomer SoCalSRH Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    i would recommend contacting m37ro1d @ http://www.metroidzmodz.com/. he's the first person (that i'm aware of) to do the internal gecko mod. i'm sure he'll have a suggestion.
     

Share This Page