hbc 1.0.5 and hbbrowser

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Ame16787, Oct 5, 2009.

Oct 5, 2009

hbc 1.0.5 and hbbrowser by Ame16787 at 1:18 PM (1,250 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Ame16787
    OP

    Member Ame16787 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    ITALY
    Country:
    Italy
    After network upgrade of hbc 1.0.5, loading homebrewbrowser gives "not valid wii application" error.
    I've read of others having troubles with apps such as wii64 (not my case) but for me hbbrowser is the only app that returns that message. Hope somebody can reply with useful info, thanks in advance.
     
  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    works fine on my 4.0E HBC1.0.5 never had a problem with any app
     
  3. sanyez

    Newcomer sanyez Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Hungary
    Would you please try mplayer and mplayerce? THX!
     
  4. Ame16787
    OP

    Member Ame16787 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    ITALY
    Country:
    Italy
    sure..... i'll let you know ASAP...... in the meantime i'll see if deleting and rewriting hbbrowser folder on sd does the job.......
     
  5. syndrom3

    Newcomer syndrom3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    works fine also on my 3.4E HBC1.0.5, tested with mplayerce, snes emul and guitars on fire game.
    BYE!
     
  6. threestripes

    Newcomer threestripes Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmmm, I've updated to HBC 1.0.6 and now my HB browser won't work? It updated to 0.25 and is now always waiting for the server? I've a 3.2 softmodded Wii and everything else is working fine??? Should I delete the browser from my apps and try re-installing?
     

Share This Page