Having trouble with Rittai Picross (J) on M3 Real

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Moraizen, Mar 11, 2009.

Mar 11, 2009
  1. Moraizen
    OP

    Newcomer Moraizen Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Portugal
    Anyone figured out a way to make it work? I already tried the latest Sakura Official version and Isakureal as well, no dice...

    Suggestions would be appreciated, I'm really curious about how Picross works in 3D!

    Thanks in advance [​IMG]

    Edit: Sorry, it's Rittai Picross, got a little distracted...
     
  2. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Will report this to our team.

    Thanks!
     
  3. demitrius

    Member demitrius GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    267
    Country:
    United States
    It requires a 2MB sav file, I guess M3 Real can't do that for this game. You have to make one yourself. Open command prompt in windows and type

    fsutil.exe file createnew c:\cvn-ripic.sav 2097152

    Or for Unix

    dd if=/dev/zero of=cvn-ripic.sav bs=1024 count=2048
     
  4. shadow999

    Newcomer shadow999 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for the workaround. Works like a charm! [​IMG]
     
  5. eureca

    Newcomer eureca Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    Thats strange I have been playing it on the official english Sakura firmware and has worked fine saving and everything didn't need to do anything. When I tried it on the old hacked sakura firmware it wouldnt work or the touchpod firmware.
     
  6. FlatFrogger

    Member FlatFrogger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same (kinda) I grabbed the game on launch and ever since its been fine, 0 issues (I haven't tried downloading a level off WFC yet though).

    That was with touchpod 4.2 as well, it also worked fine with a fw before that too. (I did a clear up of the card and updated to the latest 4.2 at the time).
     
  7. TheRidGE

    Newcomer TheRidGE Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I just started having issues after updating from M3 Sakura 1.40 to 1.41. My save file from version 1.40 is only 512 kb. Is there a way to make the save bigger so that it will work?
     

Share This Page