1. SkittleDash

    SkittleDash GBANep
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,639
    Country:
    Japan
    Try using the previous version of nusgrabber.
     
  2. hudhair

    hudhair GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United States
    Where can I get that?
     
  3. Dvdxploitr

    Dvdxploitr GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    703
    Country:
    United States
    Not true...Mario Kart 8 works with v0, but anything higher than that (such as the latest, v64) it won't work.....it just goes to a black screen.....also I seriously think there is some compatibility with Loadiine on 5.5.1 vs other Loadiine versions. I have tried 4 different Captain Toad Treasure Tracker games and only one actually BOOTED...the others would say "loading game..." for a split second and do nothing, but that game is listed as working
     
  4. SkittleDash

    SkittleDash GBANep
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,639
    Country:
    Japan
    Nevermind. There isn't a previous release. I don't think there's an alternative like nusgrabber either.
     
  5. KillzXGaming

    KillzXGaming GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1,627
    Country:
    United States
    Oh i thought the wii u knows if you're running an outdated version or something. Always here about people needing to spoof or update their games. I am a bit new to the hacking scene.
     
  6. Dvdxploitr

    Dvdxploitr GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    703
    Country:
    United States
    There is a firmware requirement for the games, however, there can often be problems with game updates....such as Mario Kart 8
     
  7. Sivelki De Ante

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Argentina
    Is it normal that Star Fox Zero has no cover on loadiine?
     
  8. Sahloknir

    OP Sahloknir Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Reporting back, this has solved the issue for me.
     
  9. SkittleDash

    SkittleDash GBANep
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,639
    Country:
    Japan
    You can download the cover from Loadiine.
     
  10. CubeLer

    CubeLer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    Germany
    Mario Kart 8 with v64 works only with Super Smash Brother Mode.v0 works with Miimaker Mode.But both Version Freeze by Exit Game.
     
  11. SkittleDash

    SkittleDash GBANep
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,639
    Country:
    Japan
    Mario Kart 8 does this for everyone.

    Here's the Loadiine compatibility list.

    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Loadiine_compatibility_list
     
  12. CubeLer

    CubeLer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    Germany
  13. SkittleDash

    SkittleDash GBANep
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,639
    Country:
    Japan
    Ooooooh... Nevermind then.
     
  14. SomeGamer

    SomeGamer GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    6,816
    Country:
    Hungary
    Mario Maker black screens every time when I click on Create a Course or return from the Coursebot with the latest update installed. Any tips?
     
  15. SkittleDash

    SkittleDash GBANep
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,639
    Country:
    Japan
    According to the Loadiine compatibility list, this seems to only happen on 5.5.1. How are you launching the game? (Mii maker, Smash mode, etc.)
     
  16. SomeGamer

    SomeGamer GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    6,816
    Country:
    Hungary
    The Mii Maker method.
     
  17. apachehavok

    apachehavok GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    329
    Country:
    Angola
    Hey guys. Going to try setting this all up tonight with the self hosting method.

    I do not have a disk version of Smash. Do you need it still to run loadline on 5.5.0?
     
  18. SomeGamer

    SomeGamer GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    6,816
    Country:
    Hungary
    No, you don't need it, only if you want to play certain games with Loadiine.
     
  19. ScarletDreamz

    ScarletDreamz [Debug Mode]
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    3,911
    Country:
    United States
    Smash its just needed for compatibility reasons, not needed to launch homebrew apps.

    Got Ninjd:ninja: by @SomeGamer
     
  20. apachehavok

    apachehavok GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    329
    Country:
    Angola
    Gotcha. So I can just check the list and see if smash is required.
    Also, now that we are on topic, I see some releases are LOADLINE ready and some arent. Is there a tutorial anywhere that can help convert backups from regular rips to LOADLINE ready?

    Thanks all!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Loadiine, trouble, getting