Having some Freeloader trouble

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by kflester, Mar 20, 2008.

Mar 20, 2008
  1. kflester
    OP

    Newcomer kflester Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    UK dweller here.

    My Freeloader arrived today - I didn't order it from Codejunkies - and my copy of Brawl should be getting here tomorrow.

    I inserted the disc into my Wii to test it with one of my numerous NTSC Gamecube games, and instead of doing the described 'colour bar' thing, the console spat the disc out, took it in again, and ejected it again. Didn't spin up or anything.

    It's a European freeloader - says so on the box, says so on the disc.

    I'm at Firmware 3.2E.

    What can I do?
     
  2. katsuce

    Member katsuce GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Here and there
    Country:
    France
    kill yourself?


    honestly, try to get a different freeloader, or try your freeloader on a different wii
     
  3. Hellfire

    Newcomer Hellfire Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    France
    Didn't know if I should make another thread, but I'll try here.
    I have WiiKey on my PAL Wii, played lots of NTSC games, played NTSC games on GC, PS2 and XBOX too and always play games at 60 Hz, my freeloader arrived and I wanted to play the original NMH. My Wii is set to 60 hz, I use the composite cables and the Scart that came with the Wii and everything is black & white. I went to the TV menu changed image mode to NTSC 4.4 or wtvr, PAL, Auto, nothing works. Also, it's a CRT.
    Help please, Im really pissed off, OK sure, I can play the backup, but I want to figure this out, I mean, my TV supports 60 Hz, I really can't understand.
     
  4. Marticuno

    Member Marticuno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    Try to set the Wii to 50Hz and change between different modes. Maybe it doesn't work on 60Hz.
     
  5. Hellfire

    Newcomer Hellfire Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    France
    I did that works exactly the same. In fact, from what I've read it only works on 60 Hz.
     
  6. Fleeek

    Newcomer Fleeek Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    I've also read that updating your Wii to 3.2E will cause the Freeloader to stop working.
    So ha ha ha sucked in.
     
  7. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That is nonsense ... I have 3.2E and my Freeloader works perfectly well.
     
  8. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No it doesn't.
     
  9. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep, the latest firmware supports all known hacks and modifications.
     
  10. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Untill the next update comes out (maybe...)
     
  11. Jon eBegood

    Newcomer Jon eBegood Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Neupont City
    Country:
    Belgium
    Apparently the “Twilight Hack” will not be affected, for the freeloader read this post from tmbinc http://debugmo.de/?p=61
     

Share This Page