Having problems

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by juggernaut911, Apr 8, 2007.

Apr 8, 2007

Having problems by juggernaut911 at 7:21 PM (1,692 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    So I wanted to replay/finish the Command and Conquer series but for some gay reason, when I start RA2, it just gives me audio!!?!??!?!?!?!?! And for Half Life, it runs soooooooooo slow!!! (maybe 3 fps) [​IMG]
    whats happening?!?! I really wanna play but I cant run them!!! Since both games are outdated, I cant get any support! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    HELP!!!!!!!
    Elite Beat Agents........ GOOOOOOOO!!!!!
     


  2. nintendofreak

    Member nintendofreak Around. Shoot me a PM.

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,333
    Location:
    Cal Poly Pomona / (323)
    Country:
    United States
  3. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    dude... IT WORKED BEFORE!!!!!!!!!! :Pyscohoochymoma:
    gonna update it...

    reinstalled it and no results!
     
  4. Kyoji

    Member Kyoji ウッーウッーウマ

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    5,474
    Location:
    :'(
    Country:
    United States
    Your Ethernet must be conflicting with the IRQ routines of your video card. Updating the software for your FSB, and perhaps peripheral controllers will solve the issue. Contact your motherboards manufacturer, and ask them for OS/2 fixes related to Yukon Ethernet and video drivers.



    What version of directX are you running?
    ATI or Nvidia?
     
  5. skullstatue

    Banned skullstatue Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United States
    What kind of video card do you have?
     
  6. Qpido

    Member Qpido Call me Q.

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    634
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I wish I could play outdated games 2 [​IMG].
    I totally want to play the Goblin series!!!!

    Q~
     
  7. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    For Half-Life, go to settings -> video and choose something other than software under video mode. Like D3D or OpenGL.
     
  8. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    updated/reinstalled everything that could be updated/reinstalled and still nothing!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    POS!!!! what should I do?

    currently have RA2 and Yuri's Revenge installed. Both with no video
     
  9. GBA_Temper

    GBA_Temper Newbie

    Please check your Video Card and see have the FAN stop working or if you have built-in Video Card make sure its working correctly
     
  10. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    pretty sure its working right because I am actually seeing stuff...
    and its onboard
     
  11. Kyoji

    Member Kyoji ウッーウッーウマ

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    5,474
    Location:
    :'(
    Country:
    United States
    That's a big problem, regardless of whether HL works or not!
     
  12. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    Buy a mini fan or something to keep that bad boy cooled downed through intense games... [​IMG]
     
  13. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    IT WORKED BEFORE!!!!!
    thats the main thing I'm trying to get through!!!!!!! [​IMG]

    Is there some windows update the screws with games? gonna see if I can email Westwood...
     
  14. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    cant get a support email link and their forums are pitiful! :'(
    gonna buy the first decade this Friday and see if it works with different CD, if not... I just got more games for when I get my new computer! [​IMG]

    any software potentialy holding me back?

    getting psyco...
    [​IMG]
     
  15. EddyB

    Member EddyB GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    218
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Might be the DirectX, its known that newer versions (DX9.x) dont support older games (DX6.x games)
     
  16. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    where can I get old DX versions?!?!?!?!?!?
     
  17. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
  18. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    thnx man! I'll look thru there tomorrow!
     
  19. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    ARG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    [​IMG]
     
  20. Kyoji

    Member Kyoji ウッーウッーウマ

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    5,474
    Location:
    :'(
    Country:
    United States
    Er..that has NOTHING to do with your video card.

    Search google for a no-CD patch for your version of the game. Problem solved.
     

Share This Page