Having problems installing WADs...

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by ACWWFAN, Jul 6, 2009.

Jul 6, 2009
  1. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    It just gives me an error...what's wrong?
     
  2. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you dont no what ur doin................................................... a helpfull description would be better e.g.

    1. DO YOU NO WHAT YOUR DOIN?
    2. What are u using to install wads?
    3. Do you have the right patch IOS? e.g are you using 249 to install them?
    4. Are the wads corrupted?
     
  3. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,433
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I would add this :
    Are the wads "PROPER" from OneUp ? their proper are so much proper that they are not trucha patched. You have to sign them yourself before installing.

    Check wwPacker to do it.


    And, tell us which error you have, we don't have crystal ball.
     
  4. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    ok thanks ill take a look at it again tomorrow.
     
  5. r9delta

    Banned r9delta Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    I believe the problem is that it's not working and the solution is to solve it by making it work.
     
  6. OtakuGamerZ

    Member OtakuGamerZ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    1 more you forgot.

    Does your Wii have enough memory to install them. Can't play Zelda (or anything)on 200Kb of empty space.
     
  7. PR0r

    Member PR0r GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Australia
    could be as simle as not having the original IOS in the root dir
     

Share This Page