Having M3 Lite start up in GBA mode from M3 Simply

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by vanlol, Jun 24, 2007.

Jun 24, 2007
  1. vanlol
    OP

    Newcomer vanlol Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi guys, .. just a quick question

    I have a M3 Simply and a M3 Lite. When I want to play GBA games I press slot 2 from the M3 Simply and then press Start after the M3 Lite has loaded in the NDS bit. What I want to do is skip the pressing Start bit and have the M3 Lite boot into GBA mode automatically. [​IMG]

    Is this possible at all? I don't see any options in the M3 Lite to start in GBA mode at all. TIA
     
  2. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
  3. vanlol
    OP

    Newcomer vanlol Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Australia
    Cool [​IMG] thank you for the response!
    I'm a bit confused where to put the file.. on the M3 Simply or the M3 Lite?
     
  4. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure wither, just put the file on both of them...then try it out [​IMG]
     
  5. vanlol
    OP

    Newcomer vanlol Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Australia
    OK

    1st attempt, put it into my M3 Lite root - nothing happened
    2nd attempt, put it into M3 Simply root and started via Slot2 button - loaded M3 Lite in NDS mode
    3rd attempt, Started gbaswitch.nds via moonshell, works but there is graphical corruption around the GBA screen where you can still see moonshell behind it + constant flickering

    oh well I guess I'll stick to pressing Start [​IMG] thanks for the help
     
  6. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Heh, you just start gbaswitch.nds from your M3 Simply Games menu.

    Optionally, rename gbaswitch.nds to _DS_MSHL.nds so you can start it using the Media button in the M3 Simply menu (you can rename the original _DS_MSHL.nds to MoonShell.nds to still be able to use MoonShell).
     
  7. mook8515

    Member mook8515 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to rename it so that it uses the "Boot Slot 2" button rather than the media button?
     
  8. Jademalo

    Member Jademalo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Simple answer,

    No.
     

Share This Page