1. Rogue_Ninja

    OP Rogue_Ninja GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Country:
    United States
    Having a couple issues first i can only type at the begining of the reply box. I can not quote someone and get the cursor under their quote. Matter of fact there is no cursor at all.
     
  2. Wizerzak

    Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Country:
    What OS and browser are you using?
     
  3. Rogue_Ninja

    OP Rogue_Ninja GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Country:
    United States
    using windows xp but have not had this issue till today. I even try posting from my iphone and usually the keyboard comes up and now its not.
     
  4. Wizerzak

    Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Country:
    hmmm.... weird. What exactly is it that isn't working? How can you type at the moment?
     
  5. Rogue_Ninja

    OP Rogue_Ninja GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Country:
    United States
    (strange I can do everything as normal in private messages) When you click on the reply and the box comes up to type i can only type starting from the begining. And generally there is a cursor on the screen showing where your typing and thats gone. Say I quoted you I wouldnt be able to put the cursor under your quote and type there I can only type from the top. Also If I highlight the text and try using the delete button it does nothing. I can only delete using the backspace. Has to be something with my account cause Im on a differant cpu and its doing the same thing.
     
  6. Sausage Head

    Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,675
    Country:
    Netherlands
  7. Wizerzak

    Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Country:
    ahh I see. Are you sure you haven't got 'Hide cursor while typing' enabled on your PCs?

    edit: nvm you said it happened on iphone as well... try what sausagehead said, record it using cam studio.
     
  8. Rogue_Ninja

    OP Rogue_Ninja GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Country:
    United States

    Some issue with firefox cause now im in internet explorer and forum works just fine. I get the cursor and can type under quotes as usual. But that still doesnt explain my iphone issues.
     
  9. Wizerzak

    Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Country:
    what browser you using with your iphone?
     
  10. Rogue_Ninja

    OP Rogue_Ninja GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Country:
    United States


    I believe its safari. Ive never had any issues posting from it before and the keyboard pops up for everything else.
     
  11. Wizerzak

    Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Country:
    that's strange... sounds like something's happened on GBAtemp, does anyone know of any updates that have occurred that may have affected this?

    BTW, what version of Firefox were you using? I just tried v5 (Aurora) and i'm having no problems.
     
  12. Rogue_Ninja

    OP Rogue_Ninja GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Country:
    United States

    Gonna update firefox now. Back to the iphone I can use fast reply just fine but not the full reply. Quite funky.



    ***edit*** updated to 4.0.1 and having the same issues.
     
  13. Minox

    Minox Thanks for the fish
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6,850
    Country:
    Japan
    When adding a reply, please press the button that looks like the picture below once. It should toggle the edit mode for replies to the correct one.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Rogue_Ninja

    OP Rogue_Ninja GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Country:
    United States

    Yay that worked. Thanks Minox. Everything works in firefox now.
     
  15. jjjewel

    jjjewel GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,010
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using Firefox / Windows XP and got exactly the same problem as Rogue_Ninja. And this method really solved the problem. Thanks so much.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Having, issues, forum