Have you Flashed you DS?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by playallday, May 26, 2008.

?

Have you Flashed you DS?

  1. Yes

    1 vote(s)
    100.0%
  2. No

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
May 26, 2008

Have you Flashed you DS? by playallday at 6:47 PM (18,421 Views / 0 Likes) 122 replies

  1. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada


  2. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't flash my DS, I saw no point in it. Yes it has some nice little features, but with my slot 1 and slot 2 flashcards, I don't really have a need for any of them. I also have one of the newer DS Lites that can't be bricked due to harmful homebrew and such. Also there hasn't been a bricker released for the DS in ages.

    More people ended up bricking their DS from trying to install FlasMe than DSs being bricked due to malware, Which is a bit ironic.
     
  3. Defiance

    Member Defiance oh my god.. it's full of trading cards...

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Terminus
    Country:
    United States
    Of course I flashed it. [​IMG]
     
  4. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why not just buy an R4, its cheaper and you don't have to patch
     
  5. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    I have not Flashed my DS Lite, I don't have $119.99 to test on [​IMG]

    Why do you need to? 3 sec and a a tap isn't going to kill you!
     
  6. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Most Flashcards now a days automatically boot up after the Health screen without needing a tap. Hence why I find FlashMe mostly useless to me. Also the screen never really bothered me anyways.
     
  7. Pizzaroo

    Member Pizzaroo douchebag

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,161
    Country:
    United States
    i have not flashed my DS. Its not worth the 120 dollar risk >_>
     
  8. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    So true!
     
  9. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    My cousins ds has no health screen.
    If you take out the DSTT and boot, it goes to system setup
     
  10. Hero-Link

    Member Hero-Link Hero of Derrr

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,185
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    i have... when i got my flash card there wasnt any slot-1 devices yet.
    So i preffered to flash it then to use a passcard.
     
  11. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is no risk.
    The RSA sigcheck removal alone makes it 100% worth it. No warning screen and brick protection are nice too.
     
  12. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Sure have [​IMG]
     
  13. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Flashed mine almost as soon as I got my Supercard miniSD. The Superkey isn't nearly as cumbersome as older PassMe devices, but I still like being able to have my own DS game in the DS slot all the time.

    I also hate the warning screen, so getting rid of that is a nice bonus.
     
  14. lewjay

    Member lewjay GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Naw, back in the day I ended up getting one of those Max media launchers from datel, too much of a chicken.
     
  15. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,716
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Almost every DS I come into contact with gets flashed here, no health screen to be seen. Yet to get an original DS to have multiple light levels though and I have slowly forgotten what the pictochat colours mean however.

    I still have my EZ4 as my main DS cart though so I can see why those who prefer the DS slot carts do not go in for flashme.
     
  16. gizmo_gal

    Member gizmo_gal QWEEN of the RadioActive Force!!!

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,171
    Location:
    1st dimension, Earth
    Country:
    United States
    HA! As if I'd risk poor little Moppet for something as silly as Flashed firmware--as far as I understand Flashing will do the same thing for you that a Flash card. You can get a flash card for 30 bucks on average as opposed to playing daredevil with a 120$ peice of technology that sooo many people dont even want to take the time to understand properly.

    Though, I do wonder that I haven't missed something. I've never seriously looked into it. So can someone tell me what exactly can Flashing do for your DS--besides remove the warning screen and save you all the agony of tapping a screen?
     
  17. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    You're not missing much.
     
  18. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    I have for my original ds i.e. Phat, but not with my DS Lite because there's a chance it'll go wrong with DS Lite and basically none with DS.

    I flashed my original DS just incase a bricker comes along (very doubtful) but mainly to play download play, when I'm using my G6 Real in my DS Lite. I used the stealth version and no auto boot, so it acts very much as if it was not flashed.
     
  19. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There really isn't. While flashing my DS Lite, it shut off at 1%
    Pressed the recovery buttons, and carried on flashing.
     
  20. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    Well there's a really small chance but I thought there was no point in flashing it in the end anyway.
     

Share This Page