have problem using with a step

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by matethemouse, Apr 30, 2008.

Apr 30, 2008
  1. matethemouse
    OP

    Newcomer matethemouse Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Denmark
    Can any1 tell me of the stick works or not based of these facts:

    (This is the place I have problem with from the CFW install guide)
    "Turn off Your PSP, Take out the battery, Put the Memory Stick in.
    HOLD THE L TRIGGER(If you dont hold down the trigger it will just boot like normal into the XMB)
    Put the Pandora Battery in while still holding L trigger.
    You will now see a menu with 4 options."

    I formatted the stick (which now have some files and folder containing files). Then I turn of the PSP and took out the normal battery. I put the stick in. Starting to hold the L shoulder trigger and then put in the pandora while still holding the L.
    But the screen is still black so there's no menu or so ever.
    Did I do something wrong or do I need to get a smaller stick?
    (Do I need to charge the pandora battery and do the recharge cable need to be connected while doing the CFW install?)
     
  2. warmijwilfaain

    Member warmijwilfaain War Mage MILF

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,297
    Location:
    Kent. lolol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    First of all I think pandora's battery needs to be charged, but I'm not sure.
    Also what did you use to install the pandora files?
    And also what memory stick are you using?

    -Warmijwilf Out-
     
  3. matethemouse
    OP

    Newcomer matethemouse Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Denmark
    Using a sandisk 8GB and psp grader
     
  4. PikaPika

    Member PikaPika GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    AZ
    Country:
    United States
    I was having problems with this too. You have to put the MS in, plug it into the wall, hold L, and then insert the battery. At least, that's what worked for me.

    EDIT: Nope, your 8GB MS is the problem. You need one 4GB or less.
     
  5. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    I don't recommend PSP Grader. It didn't work for me, Total Newbie...Pandora's Menu thingy (name is huge) worked fine. I think 8GB cards won't work because temporarily it reverts your PSP to 1.50 and 1.50 doesn't support such big sticks. (I'm pretty sure about this, don't tase me if I'm wrong.)
     
  6. PikaPika

    Member PikaPika GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    AZ
    Country:
    United States
    PSP Grader worked fine for me. The only problem I had besides when to insert the Pandora was that I didn't have an MS reader, so I used PSP Grader on a USB drive, then copy and pasted to the MS on a friend's comp. I ended up having to hack up an MS reader from old crap lying around to get it to work.
     
  7. warmijwilfaain

    Member warmijwilfaain War Mage MILF

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,297
    Location:
    Kent. lolol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, 8gb doesn't work.
    If you can try using a 512MB card
     
  8. cupajoe

    Member cupajoe Have a cup of joe!

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    Can you just use the MS reader instead of another psp? I slapped the newbieasyinstalol on my MS using my card reader, is that enough? Will it work?
     
  9. ediblebird

    Member ediblebird GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    313
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes it will work that way. Ive done it through my psp, and through a card reader. Both work fine.

    And remember only cards 4gb and less will work
     
  10. MaelstromVale

    Newcomer MaelstromVale Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Same thing happened to me with a 1GB card using the same method as the OP. Hit X while trying to figure out what was wrong, and when I restarted the PSP it had a shiny new CFW waiting for me. Turns out the menu was there, just not shown. I'm still amazed how lucky I was to not brick my PSP by resetting during the (blind) install.
     

Share This Page