1. kbf

    OP kbf GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,140
    Country:
    Canada
    I got a acekard and I put(what I assume) was the newest update from the website. it appeared, I started it up, and I got an error.


    Any idea why? help would be appreciated.
     
  2. Lilith Valentine

    Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Imp: Am imp
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    24,150
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Are you trying to run it on the latest 3DS or DSi firmware? If so then the Acekard 2i no longer works on them due to memory limitations.
     
  3. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
  4. kbf

    OP kbf GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,140
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh, that sucks. Any word when a new update will come out?
     
  5. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    Yes: never. The AK2i ran out of internal space. They'd have to make a new cart.
     
  6. kbf

    OP kbf GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,140
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh, that sucks. Any word when a new update will come out?
     
  7. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    They have not announced any plans for a new cart.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - acekard, having, issue