Have I killed my EZ Flash IV?

Discussion in 'GBA - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by TheFireRed, Apr 8, 2010.

Apr 8, 2010
  1. TheFireRed
    OP

    Newcomer TheFireRed Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Madrid
    Country:
    Spain
    Hi everyone!

    This morning I tried to send a ROM from my R4 with GBA ExpLoader to my EZ Flash IV, because I had broken by accident my miniSD, and I thought it would work.

    But now, my DS won't recognise it! [​IMG] I cannot boot it from the main menu.

    Is there any way to make it work again? How could I re-insert the EZ Flash IV firmware again?

    Thank you very much for your attention.

    PS: Please, forgive any English mistakes I had made. I'm studying it yet. [​IMG]
     


  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    I think you bricked it. ExpLoader is for memory expansions, not full flashcarts.
     
  3. TheFireRed
    OP

    Newcomer TheFireRed Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Madrid
    Country:
    Spain
    Well, ExpLoader looks like to recognise it and send data. I don't know if I could do anything.

    EDITED: I think I can return it to the shop using the warranty because it's practically new.
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,815
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If your using gba exploader with your EZ-IV, it wouldn't matter if your miniSD slot fell off. All files are managed from the slot1 with gba exploader.

    When your miniSD slot broke, it might have broken off other parts next to it. You will have to open yours and compare it with this and see what parts are missing.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. TheFireRed
    OP

    Newcomer TheFireRed Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Madrid
    Country:
    Spain
    No, no, no! The miniSD slot is OK. What I have broken is the miniSD. I thought I could use the GBA ExpLoader without a new miniSD, so I did.
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,749
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have little experience with the EZ4 as an expansion pack (most of the apps that gained anything resembling the functionality had it tacked on) but if you can find a miniSD for a few minutes then you might be able to force a writing of the loader- cory1492 made some apps too for both rebooting to GBA mode (not his but the only one I have to hand: http://www.cryptosystem.org/archives/2007/...-mode-switcher/ ) and writing the EZ4 NOR (not sure if it works on the original EZ4 mind): http://ezflash.sosuke.com/viewtopic.php?f=...531&start=0

    If you can try to force a boot to GBA then you should be able to update the loader which I am guessing you have overwritten (the initialisation of the EZ3 (and so EZ4 which is little more than a fancy EZ3) is an odd thing as it pertains to memory locations and the like.
     
  7. TheFireRed
    OP

    Newcomer TheFireRed Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Madrid
    Country:
    Spain
    Great! Links added to bookmarks. I'll borrow my uncle's miniSD later and try this out. I'll tell you if I'm lucky or not. [​IMG]

    Thank you very much!! [​IMG]
     
  8. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Why not go get a Micro-MiniSD adapter?
     
  9. TheFireRed
    OP

    Newcomer TheFireRed Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Madrid
    Country:
    Spain
    I went to a shop this morning, and they didn't have anything. Also I can buy it online for 2€, but shipping costs are 10€.

    In that case, I'd buy a new 2GB microSD + miniSD adapter + SD adapter, even though I don't need it.
     
  10. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,815
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The 3in1 (v1) is a stripped down EZ-IV phat.

    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    You will have to check the pins inside the miniSD slot for damage.
     
  11. TheFireRed
    OP

    Newcomer TheFireRed Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Madrid
    Country:
    Spain
    [​IMG] It just stays as before. The main menu won't boot it.. :S
     
  12. TheFireRed
    OP

    Newcomer TheFireRed Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Madrid
    Country:
    Spain
    Bump.

    Sorry for double-posting. If anyone could help me before I return it to the shop...
     
  13. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,815
    Country:
    Antarctica
    We can't help anymore without a physical inspection, etc. Send it back for a replcement if you can then.
     
  14. TheFireRed
    OP

    Newcomer TheFireRed Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Madrid
    Country:
    Spain
    D'oh, I forgot to take a pic! [​IMG]

    Well, thanks anyway, the cart is packed now. Lucky me, looks like it's going to be replaced. I promise I won't do it again. [​IMG]

    Thanks for your help, GBAtemp =D
     
  15. fannnkobe

    Newcomer fannnkobe Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    It's time to go to bed ,when you get up , you can check it is good or not .
     
  16. jiraspiom

    Newcomer jiraspiom Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil


    please help, my cart dont work.


    Tested GBA-SP NdsLite
    *NDSLite slot-2 dont recognizer
    *GBA-SP don't recognizer.
     
  17. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Chile
    Don´t worry, I corrupted my EZIV so many times since, then it wouldn´t even be detected by DS itself.

    Here I compiled a old (new skin, kinda hated that darth vader one) fw 1.70

    http://www.mediafire.com/?7s6jsl10cilmhlc

    1. Uncompress ezfla_up.bin in your MiniSD/MicroSD`s root directory.

    2. Make sure no other flashcard is inserted this time, except the EZIV of course.

    3. Turn your DS /GBA on right now and keep pressed your R button. It should re-write the current fw (also repairing any faulty old-firmware you had before). When it says 100% you can safely turn off your Nintendo System then use it normally.

    Here are other fws I´ve uploaded just for you, since those resided since 3 years at least on my HDD and might help other people =)

    --

    Yoshi Island NOR - This allow you to put problematic GBA games in NOR and run it without any problems. DS mode is disabled
    http://www.mediafire.com/?qhpefonbi7yfudi

    --

    Latest available (1.71 I think) this reduced GBA compatibility a bit, but improved a lot in DS games. You`ll still need a client like EZ4Client (updated romlist.txt) to have the latest DS games running well, including heavier save modes, like 1024mb (megabit) like Pokemon Platinum.

    http://www.mediafire.com/?ulw1xedp5ftu55e

    --

    EDIT: If the above doesn´t work you can still upgrade your firmware pressing R at the very moment DSTT enables its DS passcard option (with EZ4 plugged obviously), it should rewrite your fw also.

    EDIT2: You should do this (now that I gave some thought), do the above said in edit 1, but, you´ll put kernel ezfla_up.bin in root of MiniSD/Micro SD`s EZIV , boot into DSTT menu, then do PASSCARD option, the very moment you select PASSCARD you´ve got to keep R button pressed (and don´t release it) until flashing firmware appears.
     
  18. jiraspiom

    Newcomer jiraspiom Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil
    I tried doing this but not working.
    I used a EZWriterIII (a former ezflashIII spoiled) with my
    ezflahs IV, he accepted the firmware 1.28.
    but I cannot do the update of EZFLASH III to IV EZFLASH.
    now I have a EZFLASH IV running old firmware.

    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  19. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Chile
    Wow, that´s bad.

    Wish you luck there, and do a LOT of reading.
     
  20. jiraspiom

    Newcomer jiraspiom Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil


    My EzIV is now EZIII firware is working, but I would like to put the original firmware.

    Any idea?, preferably using a Slot-1 to update the Slot-2.
     

Share This Page