Have i completely F**ked up my wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Vidboy10, Apr 4, 2009.

Apr 4, 2009
  1. Vidboy10
    OP

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay, i was up at my grandmas and i had my wii with me including my laptop. but when i was on my laptop i herd this new cool thing called "SoftMii". so i DL it and none of the Softmii stuff wasent working so with out any of the apps working theyre was one that did. Preloader, so i installed it so i tried to exit it by turning off my wii but it came back. so i went in to the preloaders options and i turned its main starter uper thingy to "Wii System Menu". it saved its changes and then i started up my wii and it said this with white text and a black background saying "The wiis System files are courupted, see the owners manual for Troubleshoting."

    Is my wii totaly fucked? [​IMG] Please help!
     
  2. w10a6

    Newcomer w10a6 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    simply load hbc thru preloader and use any region changer to put a fresh copy of 3.2 back on
     
  3. Vidboy10
    OP

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    i cant access anything dude.
    i just start up my wii and it just says my files are courupted.
     
  4. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Try holding reset while turning on your Wii to get into Preloader.
     
  5. Captin

    Newcomer Captin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A good start would be to read one of the many guides to installing the SoftMii applications. There are many steps to go through to get it right. Many people have done it and their Wii's work fine.

    It's not just a case of installing the proloader you have other things to install also.
     

Share This Page