have I brook my wii???

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Nypon, Jul 27, 2007.

Jul 27, 2007

have I brook my wii??? by Nypon at 11:15 PM (1,116 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Nypon
    OP

    Newcomer Nypon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hello everybody,

    I Downloaded Trauma Center: Second Opinion-VORTEX (NTSC)...
    and did first use RegionFrii_v1.21_WII-SYNDiCATE and then WiiBrickBlocker v1.3.
    Start up the DVD in my Wii (Pal 2.2E), pushed "run/start" when the gamescreen came up and then the tv got Black and the Wii remote died but the wii was on. So I took out the DVD and tried to shutdown the wii console with the buttons on the consloe but it didnt work so I cut the electricidy. Put the electricity back on and now the wii is dead. no sound no light nothing.... Have install Clonekey with wiikey 1.2 disc....
    What to do? Have I brook my wii? Or is it possible to get it running again.

    Have I fucked the power supply in the wii?

    any idea?

    Best regards

    Jimmy
     
  2. flai

    Member flai Androgynous Apparently :)

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    850
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This has happened to me before besides the Wii not turning on again. I'm honestly not too sure what happened, perhaps you did fuck the power supply..
     
  3. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    Are you fucking retarded? One you don't tell us you have 30 downloaded games. And two, it's spelled Broke not brook you retard. No offence [​IMG]
     
  4. shadowboy

    Member shadowboy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,347
    Country:
    United States
    bad move. Why didn't you put new batteries in the remote instead?
     
  5. Little

    Member Little I r Little

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You might have blown a fuse. Easy to fix. Just open the plug.

    And don't be rude to foreign people not having perfect English because I sincerely doubt that you are perfect in another language either. Only Costello has that magic power.
     
  6. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    Well I'm not American and have mostly perfect english. And I speak perfect portuguese :\
     
  7. Nypon
    OP

    Newcomer Nypon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hi all,

    I don`t care if some idiots thinks that I`m not write perfect in English. I don`t write here to get grades in my english.

    The Wii just start with out any problems when I put the electricity back after 12 hour. (the wii needed to cold down a little maybe=) mush impression on the NTSC) Works perfectly now.

    Best Regards

    Jimmy
     
  8. cardyology

    Member cardyology GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Chorley Uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    The Wii probably just needed power-cycling. My router is the same. Freezes up untill its turned of forr a few mins.

    And as for the grammar police comenting on your poor English, dont worry about it. Unfortunately, the internet does not have an "ass-hole" filter. I wish it did, but it dosnt, so dont worry about it. [​IMG]
     
  9. Tomobobo

    Member Tomobobo Champion.

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, what probably happened was some sort of power surge. The Wii's power supply (brick), has a resettable fuse in it. If something trips the fuse, you have to unplug the brick from the wall for 2 minutes. It will reset the fuse, and everything will be fine.
     

Share This Page