have a virgin 3.3E system, what should i know before installing HBC

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by misticknight, Apr 13, 2009.

  1. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    just want tobe on the safe side, just bought it new from the store, hooked it up, 3.3E (i was thinking i'd get 3.4E). Should i just install the HBC with no worries or is there something else i should before attempting anything.
     
  2. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,176
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There are several noob threads stickied for just such a question.
     
  3. Hedgehogofchaos

    Member Hedgehogofchaos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    Canada
    First don't update your wii through Nintendo. Secondly read everything through at least 3 times before attempting anything. Third DO NOT UPDATE TO 4.0!! Also are you on 3.3v1 or 3.3v2?
     
  4. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    i have no idea it just says 3.3E. how do i find out?
     
  5. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Try the beta1 TH. Fails? Use beta2. Then you'd know if it's v1 or v2.
     
  6. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  7. Melchizedek

    Member Melchizedek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    Canada
    I currently am on 3.2U, and I would like to access the Wii Shop Channel again. I know I have to upgrade to 4.0 to do this, but do I simply update directly from Nintendo's server after having installed CIOS Rev10? I read the "Ultimate" guide, but there are way more steps than what the site TroyTheZombie posted said.

    Is this what I should do? My Wii is modchipped.

    1 - Install CIOSrev10
    2 - Use Waninkoko's firmware updater to 4.0

    And that's it? What about CIOS downgrader, preloader and IOS60 updater?
     
  8. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  9. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    the ultimate guide will do you fine as well.
     
  10. Melchizedek

    Member Melchizedek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    Canada
    Well do I have to install all that crap (preloader, IOS60, etc.) or can I just do what I said?
     
  11. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    well, yes cIOSrev10, yes to wanikoko's updater, yes to IOS60, maybe to preloader (it does make your system as brick safe as possible at the moment), no to everything else. (they aren't needed)

    just follow the guide for those ones.
     
  12. thevilman

    Newcomer thevilman Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Brazil
    dude, go ahead , do the twlight trick and install the homebrew channell
    don't do any preloader now
    homebrew channel should work fine, just don't do wii connect 24
     
  13. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    k the Wii isn't detecting anything in my SD card, i've tried a few times nowbefore i posted this, anyone have any idea whats happening. its the right file for the game i have and its in private/title/rzdp however it actually goes. does my SD card have to be completely empty other than the save file of cours.e
     

Share This Page