Has anyone gotten Still Alive DS to work on AceKard 2?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by abort_user, Aug 1, 2008.

  1. abort_user
    OP

    Newcomer abort_user Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    recently i got an AceKard 2 to replace my broken R4. so far it is amazing and seems to play all homebrew that ive tried. except i cant get Still Alive to work. any ideas? its a shame to lose that game.
     
  2. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    What exactly is the problem? Do you just see white screens?
     
  3. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    I've been playing it since it was released on my Acekard 2 and I've had no problems at all.
     
  4. abort_user
    OP

    Newcomer abort_user Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    erm. i just get a black screen. ive tried different firmwares. i think i tried bliss and akaio v1.0. im pretty sure ive tried the official firmware too but not 100%.

    most my other homebrew games work. all my ds games work too. so it seems a little odd.

    also ive tried the last three releases of the game. ive tried putting it in the root and the folder where i keep my homebrew. i wish i could get this game working i really like it...

    am i missing something? like a special patch or something?
     
  5. Baroque Obama

    Newcomer Baroque Obama Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    try redownloading it and make sure to download the latest version. still alive ds seems to work fine on my acekard 2.
     
  6. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    There's no special patch or anything, start the game up again and just let it try loading for a minute or two and see if it works.
     
  7. xdzt

    Newcomer xdzt Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you have the StillAlive folder on your card. That's the only thing I can think of that you might be doing wrong.

    Played it on my AceKard with zero problems.
     
  8. ShamusHand

    Newcomer ShamusHand Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Same problem here... I've tried everything, but no dice... [​IMG]
     
  9. FencingFoxFTW

    Member FencingFoxFTW GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    copy the included folder to the root of the card, then copy the .nds anywhere you want

    I have used both the last bliss and the aio and works fine in both
     
  10. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well, with DSTT, there is some problems with certain homebrews if you got a microSDHC card (mainly the warcraft tower defense game, and.. another one i forgot the name of.. and a couple of others)
    but they seem to work excelent if you got a standard (2GB or less) microSD card.
    (i don't remember exactly but IIRC the ones that doesn't work with SDHC needs to be booted with DSorganize or another loader for it to work with a microSD card, but there's no way for them to work with SDHC)

    Could there be a similar problem with AK2?
     
  11. FencingFoxFTW

    Member FencingFoxFTW GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    that's interesting

    mine is 2gigs btw
     

Share This Page