Has anyone gotten Gecko OS Running off Bannerbomb yet?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ChiboSempai, Jul 3, 2009.

  1. ChiboSempai
    OP

    Newcomer ChiboSempai Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Tried searching, couldn't find a direct answer. I know it didn't at first, but I wasn't sure if there was some sort of update to make it work.
     
  2. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm...I see the use in that and also thought it would be a good idea for those who want to try playing balanced brawl or brawl+ or something without having to install anything on their Wii, but I didn't know it didn't work at first and don't see why it wouldn't in theory. What sort of error did it give if you just put the boot.dol of it at the root and tried to run it? How about trying to run it through Loadmii via bannerbomb or something?
     
  3. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    are you trying to use GECKO loader with a SOFT MODDED Wii?

    is that what you mean???


    You need a mod chip to use GECKO loader on its own afaik ...other than that use the modded NEOGAMMA loader instead [​IMG]
     
  4. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    I think he means trying to run GeckoOS on a VIRGIN Wii that doesn't even have the HBC on it, so you don't have to do anything to your Wii to play import games or balanced brawl/brawl+ or something of the sort by just running GeckoOS through bannerbomb and loading the game through that.
     
  5. carbonyle

    Member carbonyle GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Country:
    Switzerland
    No GeckOS is a great piece of software, even without a chip/cIOSCORP. It's 10 times better than freeloader
     
  6. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure if such a thing would work. But even if it did it'd be a bit cumbersome and annoying to do.

    Why not just install the homebrew channel and load Gecko OS using that?
     
  7. ChiboSempai
    OP

    Newcomer ChiboSempai Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    yea most ppl here have it right, except the guy who said u need a chip to use gecko os lol

    but yea, i need to run code files (.gct), preferably with the new method in gecko 1.9 that has no line limit (if there is an option that uses the old method with the 256 line limit i think it is i can work with it) that can run on a virgin wii with no installation of anything whatsoever.

    this is so we can safely and quickly get games with codes running (brawl+, bB, etc) and any wii can be used. everyone should WANT the HBC lol, but not everyone does and want to stay away from that stuff for some reason.

    Or perhaps something can be specially coded for this? Works with bannerbomb, simply launches the game in the disc drive with codes enabled.
     
  8. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok stand corrected ... not really looked into geko but reading around most threads seemed to imply to run games from disk using geko you needed a mod chip!?
     
  9. TheWiiNinja

    Member TheWiiNinja GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    I can't figure it out either. I tried it out at a friend 's house with his virgin wii so we could play brawl+ and all it gave me was a code dump.
     
  10. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Does the old standalone Ocarina app run via BannerBomb?
     

Share This Page