1. RedHero

    RedHero GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Netherlands

    Found out something new: If I select Ad-Hoc for the method, it does show the spoofed MAC through the terminal. But it SSID name seems to automatically be set to TetherFallBack or something like that. I can also connect my laptop to it and then have internet through it. No success with Nintendo Zone though.

    But I'll try your suggestion. Will probably do that tomorrow though, spent enough hours on this for today and I need to make dinner.
     
  2. bonzibuddy64

    bonzibuddy64 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Nevermind - all I had to do was update the DD-WRT firmware to the most recent version and then the StreetPass hits started popping up. Woohoo!
     
    [Truth] likes this.
  3. keyser3

    keyser3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Brazil

    confirmed to work! Just streetpassed Rashef from Poland!
    I'm using Windows 7, macshift to change my mac and Virtual Router Plus to create the connection.
    Remember to: use macshift on a command prompt with administrator privileges and to use the wired internet with the Virtual Router Plus (also, disconnect from any wifi you're on).
     
    luyaoting likes this.
  4. BerserkLeon

    BerserkLeon Not-so-new member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    434
    Country:
    United States

    Some hardware isn't compatible with MAC spoofing even though the option's there in the firmware. You'd be better off trying another route. Nevermind I saw your newest post :)

    Thank you for figuring this out as I have the same model of phone as you. I'm confident I can do this if it all comes down to it, but it's highly inconvenient. I think I'll try using my RasPi.
     
  5. PuyoDead

    PuyoDead Hey! Hey! Oh!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    698
    Country:
    United States

    Hey, I just streepassed you! Thanks for boosting my Warrior's Way army to nearly undeafatable status! Also, yeah, turns out my router actually is DD-WRT compatible. Pretty painless setup.
     
  6. SignZ

    SignZ Timelord
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,117
    Country:
    Germany
    Speaking of Warrior's Way.. I've met a couple guys (kings) with 9,999,999 soldiers who I could either greet peacefully or fight (without any chance, lol). Some other king (with about 200k or so soldiers) gave me a couple ones when I greeted him peacefully but the 9,999,999 ones didn't.. Is it totally random or do I have to greet them x times? (I know it's kinda off-topic)
     
  7. JRave

    JRave GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    I'm driving some of my neighbors bonkers with this. I keep seeing 2 different MAC's connecting while I'm swapping MACs around. I'm actually kinda impressed with the range on this USB adapter though.
     
    cristian321 and SignZ like this.
  8. PuyoDead

    PuyoDead Hey! Hey! Oh!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    698
    Country:
    United States

    I'm yet to see a pattern, either. But the funny thing is, I got 3,000 from him up there. It was about 4 times more than I needed for the next battle. I felt like I was cheating. Then I got to the next one, and it was me against 8,000. So much for that.
     
  9. Rizsparky

    Rizsparky Saiyan Prince
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    Country:
    Haha, Ive had a few leeches trying to access my hotspot too
     
  10. Ismaw34

    Ismaw34 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Confirmed the http://gbatemp.net/members/kaleoomega.327777/ method on Galaxy Mini 2.3.6 Spanish
    Just got Mut-Hoe from California with pirate hat, color yellow.
    Add me on list: Ismaw34 From Catalonia-Spain with a top-hat, color red.
    Thanks to all! :)
     
  11. HuskerFan

    HuskerFan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Which version are you on now? Which kind of router are you using?

    I'm using a WRT54G and I can get to the Nintendo Zone, but I can't get my Streetpasses.
     
  12. SignZ

    SignZ Timelord
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,117
    Country:
    Germany
    I kinda wish we'd get either all of them or like 10% but that all the time, not randomly. (with the 9,999,999 10% would be enough already, lol)
     
  13. JRave

    JRave GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    I've yet to have anyone attack me in Warrior's Way. But then again I'm still sub 30k army size. I have attacked 2 monarchs of similar power though.
     
  14. Jimbolicious

    Jimbolicious GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using a version 3 WRT54G. Sometimes while being impatient while using the web page GUI if I clicked on another tab before the current fully refreshed it would cause problems. Go to each tab (MAC clone, ssid, and security) and hit save changes even if the settings look right and makes sure the page fully refreshes. Then just be sure reboot the router. It cleared the problem usually (and I've had to do this more than I care to admit lol).
     
  15. arapozo

    arapozo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    What do you mean by NSPOOF?
    Nevermind, already found out.
     
  16. arapozo

    arapozo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    Could you post a link to the reddit thread?
    Found it.
     
  17. pavlos

    pavlos Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Greece
    im using a belkin N1 wireless router which connects to our modem (primary connection) . the thing is that only belkin supports mac cloning ! also, i ve used both attwifi and _The Cloud and although i can use nintendo zone (viewing videos etc) i cant get a streetpass ! whats the matter ? am i doing something wrong?
    ps: i use the latest firmware for my router and i reboot it every time so i m really must missing something but what? thanks in advance
     
  18. Jimbolicious

    Jimbolicious GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    You mean only supports MAC cloning? Then no it won't connect to us because it's has to be the Wireless LAN of the router specifically.
     
  19. Algernop Krieger

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    And there, added a new script called auto-spoof-attwifi.sh. It'll allow you to specify a range within the CSV file, and for every row, it'll change your MAC address to that row, activate hostapd for 60 seconds, then repeat.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. MirkoD

    MirkoD Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    I'm trying all the weekend now to bringt my Backtrack 5 to work with Streetpass but no luck.
    I'm using Backtrack 5 in a VirtualBox and as Wifi USB i have the "Nintendo Wi-Fi USB Connector" by Buffalo which works well in Monitor Mode.

    Perhaps someone of you can give me a hint what i can do now...

    Here's what i did so far:

    1. Startet Backtrack 5 in Virtualbox and installed it on a Virtual HD.
    2. Installed dhcp3-server "apt-get install dhcp3-server"
    3. Created a new dhcpd.conf with the following:
    ddns-update-style ad-hoc;
    default-lease-time 600;
    max-lease-time 7200;
    subnet 192.168.2.128 netmask 255.255.255.128 {
    option subnet-mask 255.255.255.128;
    option broadcast-address 192.168.2.255;
    option routers 192.168.2.129;
    option domain-name-servers 8.8.8.8;
    range 192.168.2.130 192.168.2.140;
    }
    4. Started wlan0 in Monitor-Mode "airmon-ng start wlan0"
    5. Tested it on Monitor-Mode "aireplay-ng -9 mon0"
    6. ifconfig mon0 down
    7. Spoofed the Mac with "macchanger -m 40:53:50:4F:4F:46 mon0"
    8. ifconfig mon0 up
    9. Starting the AP "airbase-ng -e "attwifi" -c 9 mon0"
    10. Some further Configuration as found in a manual:
    ifconfig at0 up
    ifconfig at0 192.168.2.129 netmask 255.255.255.128
    11. routing the Traffic "route add -net 192.168.2.128 netmask 255.255.255.128 gw 192.168.2.129"
    12. Using dhcpd.conf "dhcpd3 -cf /etc/dhcp3/dhcpd.conf -pf /var/run/dhcp3-server/dhcpd.pid at0"
    13. Starting dhcp-server "/etc/init.d/dhcp3-server start"
    14. Flushing ip-tables and setting up new ones:
    iptables --flush
    iptables --table nat --flush
    iptables --delete-chain
    iptables --table nat --delete-chain
    iptables --table nat --append POSTROUTING --out-interface wlan0 -j MASQUERADE
    iptables --append FORWARD --in-interface at0 -j ACCEPT
    echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward

    FINISHED

    I can almost do anything but the Nintendo Zone and therefore no Streetpass...
    My 3DS has full Internet-Access but when i enter Nintendo Zone i have no connection...
    It always tell me that i can use the Nintendo Zone but nothing works...
    Any hints?

    I did choose that way because my Wifi-Stick is not supported by hostapd...
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - streetpass, attempted, Nintendo