Has anybody else failed with AKRPG+Space Invaders Extreme?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by dib, Jun 29, 2008.

  1. dib
    OP

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    When it froze up during the first level, I tried replacing the rom with an untrimmed version which usually works in cases like The World Ends With You. But it doesn't appear to work, it still crashes as soon as I begin playing. Just wanted to see if anybody else can confirm that it works/doesn't work before posting an issue on the AK board.
     
  2. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    I Started a new game and I just made it to level2 without freezing.

    Running akbbs1.99, with all patches disabled. on NAND

    edit: level3 no freeze
     
  3. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Space Invaders Extreme freezes up for me during level 3 with the AK2 (Bliss menu).

    -Bri
     
  4. dib
    OP

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks..you would think after owning this for a couple months I would think to disable patches as the first attempt.
     
  5. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No freezes for me, Bliss' menu, I've beaten level 5 (A's) and level 4 (B's)

    5-B has some really annoying enemies [​IMG]
     
  6. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I admit I haven't messed with any of the options yet. I've only played it a few times, and each time it froze up during the second level (or maybe it's the third). Did you turn off soft reset or cheats or anything for it?

    -Bri
     
  7. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Seconded, I'm on 5B and I haven't had any freezes so far.
     
  8. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    OK, I turned off all the patches, and it still hangs on Level 3 every time (but I don't think always in the same place). I'm using Bliss' latest version (p1) which isn't based on the latest official loader, but should still work with Space Invaders Extreme. I don't have problems with any other games, so I'm not sure that it's the speed of my microSD card.

    ETA: I wonder if the new 4.08 beta will fix the problem.

    -Bri
     

Share This Page