hardware related question

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by xcalibur, Nov 11, 2007.

Nov 11, 2007

hardware related question by xcalibur at 6:37 PM (1,019 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. xcalibur
    OP

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    my ds touchscreen is messed up and it makes my ds think that i am constantly pressing on one point
    im wondering if i could take out the touchscreen
    would it still work?
    at ds startup it does a series of checks and if anything is wrong itll shut down so i just want to know if this is part of that check
    i dont feel like opening up my ds for no reason if this doesnt work
    i also suspect that this is the reason my supercard wont startup anymore since my flashcard"broke" the same time my touchscreen did.. and if i do the internal tests it thinks its perfectly fine(L+R on scds1 startup)

    thanks for any replies
     
  2. jsmith45

    Newcomer jsmith45 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I can confirm that the DS (at least the original DS) does not do any checking for the correct operation of the touch screen. The cable for my touch screen came loose without me noticing one time while fixing the DS. When it started up everything seemed to work just fine, except the touch screen. It just did not work. Putting the cable back fixed that.
     
  3. xcalibur
    OP

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks, gonna open it up and see if my flashcard runs then
     
  4. xcalibur
    OP

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    YES

    YES

    YEEESSSSSSSS!!!!!!!!!!!!

    my scone wasnt working because of a hardware issue
    my touchscreen was messed up so it wouldnt load
    i just unplugged the screen(the issue is the ribbon connection to the main board, its broken) and its working perfectly now [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    I LOVE YOU SO MUCH RITE NOW JSMITH45!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1
     

Share This Page