Official hakchi2 - NES Mini very simple pimp tool

Maurobr76

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 13, 2017
Messages
93
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
83
Country
Hmm maybe My nestopia dont work anyway... tried change all My eur now inte the command line and music after playing faster.
 

Jackel

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 21, 2017
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
32
Country
United States
I just completed testing snes9x2005 and can confirm it works near flawless on every game I tested. With Snes9x2010, I experience sound/video stuttering on Yoshi's Island, final fantasy 3 and super Mario rpg. All issues were resolved using the 2005 core. For those needing help installing, follow these simple steps

***If you have not downloaded the retroarch source code from @Cluster page, you must do so first.
1) go here https://github.com/ClusterM/retroarch-clover/releases/
2)download latest source.zip and extract into your user_mods folder. There is no need for the .Hmod file anymore so you can delete it. Hackchi will read any folder inside user_mods as an addin just like an hmod file.
3) you can now add cores using steps below


1) navigate here https://buildbot.libretro.com/nightly/linux/armhf/latest/
2) download the snes9x2005 core
3)unzip in your user_mods/etc/cores folder
4) navigate back two folders and open the /bin folder
5) copy 'snes' and save a copy as something else (I.e., 'newsnes')
6) edit newsnes in notepad. Change the ' snes9x2010' to 'snes9x2005'
7) uninstall /reinstall retroarch
8) for every snes game in Hackchi2, change the command line /snes part to /newsnes
9) re-upload your games
10) enjoy!

Just updated post for those who have not downloaded source code for retroarch
 

Beathil

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
68
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
53
Country
Canada
i made a mod that make games fill the screen, because i had same issue with MS games and PC Engine, search the nosmooth mod if you want it, im not at home right now
I still want it to run in the 4:3 aspect ratio, but at the same size as the NES games instead of running in a little smaller size. Is there a command line option I can use for this?
 

NeoRame

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2008
Messages
439
Trophies
0
Location
Gemrany
Website
www.neorame.de
XP
302
Country
Gambia, The
it will take more time than i thought because i started to rework all folder images. till now i used my icon images and resized this one... but now i start from scratch for the big images to get more details. so please have a little patience. with the new folders i'm done, now i started to create consoles and after that ma plan was to create console logos and maybe a rework of all cartdriges.... and yes i add new and missing stuff like GameGear, Atari...

here a little sneek peak from the new stuff:
hq720.png
 

ZaMaster

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
53
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
Netherlands
Website
www.gamestalker.nl
XP
775
Country
Netherlands
Hmm tried the ! Version but still the same problem...

Does Anyone get Asterix for nes to work "flawless"?

What kind of glitch do you get, sprite flickering?

Edit: Could you try the PAL version of the game? Maybe it's related to vblank timing.
Edit: There's only a PAL version. Does the glitch look like this:

 
Last edited by ZaMaster,

dezign999

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 22, 2017
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
33
Country
United States
You can't flash original kernel back? See this is why I keep all my previous builds. Something goes wrong on 2.12 I still have my full 2.11 setup seperate.

I have my original kernel and have tried uninstalling and flashing back on versions 2.08 through 2.12 and nothing removes the black screen. I believe its a problem with the filesystem. Flashing works fine, it completes without fail, the NESCE will just not get to the menu screen.
 

youngtune27

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2017
Messages
573
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
170
Country
United States
I have my original kernel and have tried uninstalling and flashing back on versions 2.08 through 2.12 and nothing removes the black screen. I believe its a problem with the filesystem. Flashing works fine, it completes without fail, the NESCE will just not get to the menu screen.
Did you try uninstalling all mods. And then flashing back to original kernel. Then flashing custom kernel again. Or did you try uninstalling hakchi all together form hakchi and then starting over?
 
Last edited by youngtune27,

Mad-Mega

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2017
Messages
261
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
145
Country
Netherlands
I still want it to run in the 4:3 aspect ratio, but at the same size as the NES games instead of running in a little smaller size. Is there a command line option I can use for this?

I am interested in this also, because i will start downloading SMS games soon...
 
  • Like
Reactions: Beathil

dezign999

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 22, 2017
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
33
Country
United States
Did you try uninstalling all mods. And then flashing back to original kernel. Then flashing custom kernel again. Or did you try uninstalling hakchi all together form hakchi and then starting over?

I've tried all of that, I'm afraid at this point my only options are to try to restore the file system, and/or remove the etc/libretro folder and hope that solves it. I think it could be done with a custom hmod file as long as the script can execute.
 

sostark

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 20, 2017
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
29
Country
United States
Just updated post for those who have not downloaded source code for retroarch
Ok--sorry to be so dense, but I have followed steps 1-4 but have copied the file snes9x2005_libretro.so into the bin folder for snes9x2010.hmod folder and named it snes (but it shows up snes.so). Will this make snes9x2005 my snes emulator (without having to change game files)? I know I still have to uninstall and reinstall the modules through hakchi. Also, now that I have added PCM folder will I be using nestopia for all NES games? Thanks in advance for all your help and instructions.
 

youngtune27

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2017
Messages
573
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
170
Country
United States
Ok--sorry to be so dense, but I have followed steps 1-4 but have copied the file snes9x2005_libretro.so into the bin folder for snes9x2010.hmod folder and named it snes (but it shows up snes.so). Will this make snes9x2005 my snes emulator (without having to change game files)? I know I still have to uninstall and reinstall the modules through hakchi. Also, now that I have added PCM folder will I be using nestopia for all NES games? Thanks in advance for all your help and instructions.
You renamed the wrong thing. You can't name the new one snes. Also you don't move snes9x2005 into the bins folder. It goes in the cores folder.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I've tried all of that, I'm afraid at this point my only options are to try to restore the file system, and/or remove the etc/libretro folder and hope that solves it. I think it could be done with a custom hmod file as long as the script can execute.
Well if you still have the etc libretro folder then How have you removed the mod.
 
Last edited by youngtune27,

sostark

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 20, 2017
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
29
Country
United States
You renamed the wrong thing. You can't name the new one snes. Also you don't move snes9x2005 into the bins folder. It goes in the cores folder.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


Well if you still have the etc libretro folder then How have you removed the mod.
ok--If I extract snes9x2005_libretro.so to the cores folder will that become my default emulator? I downloaded the zip file from buildbot and that appears to be the only file in the zip. Many thanks for your patience
 

johnnytheboy12

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 16, 2017
Messages
49
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
68
Country
ok--If I extract snes9x2005_libretro.so to the cores folder will that become my default emulator? I downloaded the zip file from buildbot and that appears to be the only file in the zip. Many thanks for your patience

Ifound it easier to rename snes9x2005_libretro.so to snes9x2010_libretro.so and replace the snes9x2010_libretro.so in the core folder with the renames 2005 file
 
  • Like
Reactions: sostark
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol