1. masagrator

    masagrator The patches guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4,021
    Country:
    Poland
    Do you have J:/Test/Repack path created? It won't make folder on it's own in -o
     
  2. MManatane

    MManatane Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    France
    Thanks for your reply .
    Yes this folder is already created, I have at the end of the operation a "Program.nca" file created but with an unexpected size (very light as is the création process have been interrupted).
     
  3. masagrator

    masagrator The patches guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4,021
    Country:
    Poland
    And what about keys? Because I don't see argument for it
     
  4. MManatane

    MManatane Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    France
    Thanks for masagrator for your advice, but it still don't works with the Command line. Meanwhile I have retried to make it works with the GUI and manage to make it works (but still can't explain why I have such result with the command line). Is it possible to extract the command line triggered by the GUI to spotted the difference ? Will be really helpful
     
  5. GeovaneRMelo

    GeovaneRMelo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    here appears the message '' max size of string table reached '' is the maximum size 10gb? how to increase this? thanks for the tool.
     
  6. GeovaneRMelo

    GeovaneRMelo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    I was trying to replace some game files with files that I modified to change the language of the dialogs, if you know an easy way to do that it helps me, because when I try to reconstruct the file the game does not work.
     
  7. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    Germany
    I guess you use too much folders (too huge directory depth) + too long file names.
    In total the file locations (E:\trtreresv\rgserrse\segresser\srgfser......\drtert.......\ertertge......) are just muuuuuch tooooooo long.
     
  8. ivoyko

    ivoyko GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    381
    Country:
    im very noob and very dumb too.
    i have this and i dont know how do the next step bc i did one nsp but failed when i tried load it so i suppose i did something bad.
    upload_2020-11-15_6-2-34.png
    I am using the GUI.
     
    Last edited by ivoyko, Nov 15, 2020
  9. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    Germany
    Does someone know how to set the RequiredSystemVersion ?
     
  10. LyuboA

    LyuboA Unknown Entity
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    483
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    can anyone help me i get "Max size of stringtable reached." with command and gui with nca rebuild and nsp \
    dosnt matter in what directory are the files and the program
     
  11. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    Germany
    Perhaps you have a "bad" path- or filename. Or the path is too long.
    Try it again without any special signs or spaces.
     
    Last edited by 18Phoenix, Mar 5, 2021
  12. LyuboA

    LyuboA Unknown Entity
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    483
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    i did all that several times and not gonna bother again i dont know why we have so many apps for extracting but not one up to date for rebuilding
     
  13. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    Germany
    All tools use hacktool, there aren't many only this one.
    Extracting is relatively simple in contrast to building new files.

    What exactly was your plan? Editing files? Adding files? What was your target ?
     
    Last edited by 18Phoenix, Mar 5, 2021
  14. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,530
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    IDK why you're getting this, I've built a few nsps with this by following the docs step by step and it's worked fine. I searched the github for the word "stringtable" from the error you mentioned, and found this file where it says the size of the stringtable can be increased - maybe try fucking with that if you can't get around it any other way.
     
    18Phoenix likes this.
  15. LyuboA

    LyuboA Unknown Entity
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    483
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    thats the thing i have used every program like that for Switch and many of them work on one PC but not on other doing the same thing with the exact same setup like this one it gives me same error on nca and nsp btw after it gave me this error for the 50th time it did made the entire nca without showing it has done so but i cant test this nca cause it dosnt build nsp so i wont even bother i want to rebuild a modded XC2 game but i can use the my mod on exfat card and i will stick with that i have to recompile the mod for 2 hours after every change anyway
     
  16. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    Germany
    Strange. Building a NSP out of the NCAs is much less complicated than building special NCAs.

    hacpack.exe -k %KEY% -o %TARGETPATH% --keygeneration %KEYGEN% --type nsp --ncadir %SOURCEPATH% --titleid %ID%

    %KEY% is the keyfile location
    %KEYGEN% is an integer up to 11

    Never had problems.
    Is the problem coming only in this special case or did it never work for you?
     
    Last edited by 18Phoenix, Mar 5, 2021
  17. LyuboA

    LyuboA Unknown Entity
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Messages:
    483
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    never tried any game other then XC2 have to check that later when i'm home
    and yes i tried that command
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - hacPack, Repack, Build