Hacking the 3.0U

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Anteo, Aug 10, 2007.

Aug 10, 2007

Hacking the 3.0U by Anteo at 9:16 PM (1,030 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Anteo
    OP

    Newcomer Anteo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    _________________ Sexy: Oh Yea
    Country:
    Canada
    I got a new wii, version 3.0U. Of course I wanna modd it [​IMG]. Who can help me with this??? I hope this hasn't been posted before... I heard that the new version 3.0u is stopping some mod chips. Can anyone tell me what ones are safe to use and how to install sorta... Please Help, Much appreciated [​IMG]
     
  2. Tomobobo

    Member Tomobobo Champion.

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    3.0U isn't stopping modchips. Choose a chip by searching through one of the many "which chip should I get?" topics on GBAtemp, and choose one you like the most. When you've got your chip ordered/built, the next step is busting open the machine. There's a lot of information out there.
     
  3. Anteo
    OP

    Newcomer Anteo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    _________________ Sexy: Oh Yea
    Country:
    Canada
    okay thanks, is it complicated to bust it open?
     
  4. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You sound like you need someone to solder for you. I would advise you not to do it yourself.
     
  5. nizzk

    Newcomer nizzk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    also if you get a wiikey dont get a clone, i hear clones dont run until you put the wiikey setup disk in and the 3.0u update stops that from loading.
     
  6. TaMs

    Member TaMs Randomizer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,126
    Country:
    Finland
    You can boot that config disc with gcos?
     
  7. kmzmc

    Newcomer kmzmc Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Only if your WiiKey Clone has been pre-configured will you be able to run GCOS.

    Some clones are configured, most are not. Work around is a modified GCOS available here:
    3.0 Firmware WiiKey Clone Install
     
  8. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page