hacked browser

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by ZenZero, Apr 10, 2008.

Apr 10, 2008

hacked browser by ZenZero at 9:07 PM (2,126 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. ZenZero
    OP

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi, i have a supercard sd and a DSone and i want to use the hacked web browser.

    but my scsd wont read my sdcard so it isnt picked up by the DSone - can i ge around this somehow
     
  2. Prophet

    Member Prophet Resident Black Militant

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    635
    Country:
    United States
    More... Sig... Than... Actual... Message... Can't... Reach... Utility... Belt...
     
  3. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    The SCSD doesn't have to read anything. Its RAM just needs to be available to the DS One.
     
  4. Renegade_R

    Member Renegade_R Audio/Video Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,654
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Please kill one of those free stuff 4 u banners plz...
     
  5. ZenZero
    OP

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    oh... coz it tells me it cannot read it.

    oh yeah.. I'll get rid of it in a minute
     
  6. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    You are:

    1. Put the patched browser (patched for SCSD) on your DSOne.
    2. Put the SCSD in slot-2
    3. Run the patched browser from your DSOne
     
  7. ZenZero
    OP

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thats what i do but it dosn't pick it up
     
  8. warmijwilfaain

    Member warmijwilfaain War Mage MILF

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,297
    Location:
    Kent. lolol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think you should really shorten your sig.
     
  9. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Try this. Take the clean unpatched rom and put it on your SCDS microSD card. In the patch menu before you run it, select the option to linkup with a slot-2 Supercard's RAM. Then launch the browser. Assuming your SCSD's RAM isn't faulty, this should work.
     
  10. lil-devil

    Member lil-devil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    Canada
    make sure you have the "enable supercard" or something like that
    its to make it so your dsone sets your supercard slot-2 as a ram cart i think =P
     
  11. ZenZero
    OP

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no such option is available
     
  12. DrKupo

    Banned DrKupo Resistance: Fall of Gbatemp

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    734
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Country:
    United States
    get rid of at least one of this god damned banners
     
  13. Renegade_R

    Member Renegade_R Audio/Video Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,654
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    So much advertising in this member's signature you'd think its CNet
     
  14. ZenZero
    OP

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i got rid of them...

    can you please help me now though???
     
  15. Renegade_R

    Member Renegade_R Audio/Video Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,654
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Need information about your SCSD...is it dead? What's wrong with the unit? Does it not read memory cards? Does it work in its most basic mode (you can see menus and boot it)?

    Dumb question from me though...did you remember to patch the NDS Browser ROM?
     
  16. ZenZero
    OP

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok...

    the rom is defo patched

    my supercard sd always gives the message


    "not find sd please turn of gba"

    even when there is a sd in there
    also - i have tried fixing the contacts so plz don't suggest all this as it has been done
     
  17. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Patching should not be needed if you're using both a Supercard DS and a slot-2 non-Rumble Supercard. There is an option in the SCDS's patching options to automatically use a slot-2 Supercard's RAM upon execution.

    Have you updated your SCDS's OS files recently?
     
  18. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Start your SC SD in GBA Mode while pressing L+R, and write here what it says.
     

Share This Page