GxGeo, Neo Geo for the Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by blizzo, Nov 25, 2008.

Nov 25, 2008

GxGeo, Neo Geo for the Wii by blizzo at 7:52 AM (17,003 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. blizzo
    OP

    Newcomer blizzo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    GxGeo by blizzo
    Based on gngeo by pepone

    OK. This can be the "official" thread so I can update the first post (this one [​IMG]) with new releases, etc.

    CURRENT VERSION
    Don't for get to read the READ.MII file [​IMG]
    The current version will always be available on the GxGeo Google Code Page

    GxGeo Homepage
    Google Code Page

    Here are some CRCs for the known to be working BIOS files (USA)
    Code:
    000-lo.loÂÂÂÂ E09E253C
    SFIX.SFXÂÂÂÂÂÂ354029FC
    usa_2slt.binÂÂE72943DE
    The default setting is to use USA in arcade mode, this can be changed in the conf file.

    VIDEO



    14 Nov 2010
    SDHC support added by recompiling with the latest version of libogc 1.8.5

    25 Nov 2008
    As the wiibrew upload doesn't appear to be sticking I'll upload it here.
    GxGeo 0.5b: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=3833

    Original thread started by djdynamite123
     


  2. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    cant wait for newer releases blizzo [​IMG]
    Any look with some of the bugs yet?
     
  3. cucukshow

    Newcomer cucukshow Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    you will fix code dump?

    im very excote to playing :-)
     
  4. aaron91

    Newcomer aaron91 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Blizzo, any ideas on why NAM-1975 wont show up on the ROM list?
     
  5. cucukshow

    Newcomer cucukshow Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    any idea why i am not see rom list, just option to press home/1/2 ??

    greetz
    :-)
     
  6. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    did you follow blizzo & my instructions? Keep the roms zipped, easier if they are .bins, just double click the archive and see, but anyway .ROM still works, anyway, have you got the unibios unzipped in the roms folder with the zipped roms?
    also did you change the config file to unibios like i said in my little tutorial....?
    Then once youv'e done that, press 1, 2 doesnt work, and it'l list your roms....

    blizzo orite there, any news on any little bug fixes?


    To get this to work download the uni bios set for neo geo, open config in the config folder of neogeo, edit it and set to uni bios, exit save.....

    Now in roms & bios folder, extract the contents of the unibios pack into the folder, keep the rar file in there as well, wak in a few roms, IF THEY ARE TOO BIG i think over 20mb they WILL MEMORY ERROR, not CODE DUMP NOW, and will return to loader!!!!

    +++Respect love it!
     
  7. kevenz

    Member kevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    Canada
    forget the explanation by djdynamite....... the reason is because you downloaded a version with .rom extension instead of .bin in your zipped nam1975.zip (you're using an older mame version)

    I know, I got the same problem at first [​IMG]

    I'd rather use the original bios myself, http://www.emunova.net/emulation/utilitaires/neogeo.htm
     
  8. Ozz465

    Member Ozz465 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    289
    Country:
    United States
    Hopefully newer versions will address the prob with bigger roms .
     
  9. kevenz

    Member kevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    Canada
    anyone willing to make a neogeo channel? [​IMG]
     
  10. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hey blizzo, any chance of adding a restart wii command, instead of the return to launcher for a channel version [​IMG] ??
     
  11. OriginalHamster

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,260
    Country:
    Chile
    How I make a .rc file? I need one for Aero Fighter 2
     
  12. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    GX-GEO NEOGEO Emulator Banner/icon/sound editing request
    Please can someone make a banner, icon, sound for GX-GEO NEOGEO emu
    i have a blank channel, but would like someone with the skills and know how to make a nice banner etc for it, like this>>> (as I'm not that good at this [​IMG] )
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?zrnutykh44yMusic off metal slug..

    thankyou!
     
  13. vegeta4ss

    Member vegeta4ss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    very cool. Trying it now. +karma
     
  14. Tall Alien

    Banned Tall Alien Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United States
    does it use .neo files, like neoDS
     
  15. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, .bin .rom
     
  16. kevenz

    Member kevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    Canada
    for me, the bios files aren't working zipped, only unzipped, is it normal? what's the name of the zipped files then?

    Anyway, I got the following games working:

    Blaze Star
    Pulstar
    Metal Slug 1,2
    Nightmare in the Dark
    Shock Troppers
    King of Fighter 94,95,96
    The Last Blade
    Samurai Shodown 1,2,3,4
    Nam 1975

    And I loaded Top Hunter but the games is buggy as hell..... I think the problems is the .rc files being wrong.
     
  17. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah, the bios needs to be unzipped, keep the zipped bios archive in there though, some games will be buggy, first release to the public man.
     
  18. kevenz

    Member kevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    Canada
    it's not the game, it's the .rc files.
     
  19. babam

    Newcomer babam Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    damn it, iam really getting mad of this, i tryed it about 2 hours and i everytime getting this dump code [​IMG]
    i think i made everthing right, please help me, i make a screenshot.
    http://pic-saver.de/img/datei_1228122736.jpg
     
  20. kevenz

    Member kevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    Canada
    bios shouldn't be zipped.

    I know I have lot more bios files than you..... maybe most of 'em are useless, I don't know [​IMG]
     

Share This Page