Hacking GW3D not showing up in emuNAND

SpaceJump

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
3,865
Trophies
1
Location
Zebes
XP
2,898
Country
Germany
I think this deserves its own thread. I have the case that "GW3D" does not show up in emuNAND's system settings next to the firmware version on my N3DS. So I'm not sure if it's safe to update emuNAND.

Anyone else have this and updated emuNAND?
 

SomecallmeBerto

The Anti-Hero
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
1,097
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
USA
XP
636
Country
United States
A few people have said it will NOT show up if you have a larger then 4GB micro SD card(the one the came with the system) In this case I would use that old 4GB and create an emunand and once you confirm it works transfer everything to a larger micro SD card.( You need to use the emunand transfer tool)
 

Haymose

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2014
Messages
407
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
1,263
Country
United States
I have this as well with a 32 GB card. Everything seems to work fine except that it doesn't say GW3D in settings. Is it even safe to update to latest FW?
 

Haymose

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2014
Messages
407
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
1,263
Country
United States
so you can play your games/backups? the multirom menu shows up?

Rom Menu shows, I don't have the card inserted now to test the game, will later today.

As I said to be 100% sure use the 4GB that came with your system.

Don't seem to be experiencing issue but might restart if it is a must.

Oh does anyone know if you can update emunand to 9.5?
 
  • Like
Reactions: cearp

apoptygma

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
704
Trophies
0
XP
612
Country
Just chiming in to say I had the GW3D in my emunand and I could update to 9.5.00-23 you guys might want to wipe your card (use SD formatter) and then reformat emunand from the gateway menu. Was using the stock 4gb card btw
 

SpaceJump

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
3,865
Trophies
1
Location
Zebes
XP
2,898
Country
Germany
Rom menu works and I'm clearly in emuNand, it is just that GW3D doesn't show up. Afraid to update. Did anyone update without the GW3D?
 

yarib

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 4, 2015
Messages
35
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
380
Country
United States
I have a 64gb on a black New 3ds XL, and it works just fine. I also tested on a red New 3ds XL with a 32gb, and that is also working perfectly fine.
 

ghry

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Dec 12, 2014
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
64
Country
Gambia, The
Might be faster just to recreate it...only takes 20 min or so.
Sadly already did that three times now. Cant get it to say GW3D in system settings on my 32GB µSD emuNAND and im too scared to update it cause it might kick me back to sysNAND while entering settings...

Is there anyway to manually extract and inject emuNAND from one SD to another?
 

ghry

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Dec 12, 2014
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
64
Country
Gambia, The
The emuNAND Tool isnt updated for NN3DS NAND size yet and wont work.
Thankfully i just found a post over at maxconsole that helped me out. Basically I used win32diskimager to image the 4GB µSD that came with NN3DS which i updated to GW3D 9.5 emuNAND before.
Then write that image to my 32GB SD with the same program. Finally i used easeus partition manager to extend the fat32 Partition to the end of the sd card.

Everything worked perfectly running 9.0 sysNAND with 9.5 emuNAND(still without GW3D infront of it but it works) on my 32GB µSD!!!
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    The wolf tried eating her but failed
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    God help us all
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    *little red riding hood grabs the shotgun*
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Well shit my ring camera needs charged I wonder what was stolen from me
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    Just opened 10 youtube tabs on my phone in chrome. Not even half of half of 600MB. lol
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Which phone do you have
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    a nearly 6 yr old moto g5 plus
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    Not saying its not happening for you. Your image is right there. I just dont know why yours is so high and mine is so low. :)
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    It could be other factors high ram refresh rate etc
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    know a good app to double check? perhaps my phones own memory usage stats is full of shit. lol
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Samsung UI is probably a ram hog as it is
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    Yeah. Could be a number of things. My old ass phone has a custom rom on it too so a lot of the bloat is gone, and its not using the moto UI
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @K3N1, I'm using an XCover 5
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    re youtube on phones. Newpipe is the way
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    3x playback speed and no adverts plus whole load of other things.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Until it gets a lawsuit notice
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    Not sure what path they would use for this one
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    On a different note entirely I randomly ended up on a hardware mods website. Lot of stuff for the GBA and DS it seems that I had missed entirely.
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    as well as the option to pay $2 for a surface mount standard fuse
  • Oleboy555 @ Oleboy555:
    i use re vanced
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    VPN YouTube premium $15 a year with a Turkey connection lol
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    D, E, F, G...
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: D, E, F, G...