Hacking GW Getting removed card message with some frequence ...

Sliter

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2013
Messages
3,267
Trophies
1
Location
ᕕ( ᐛ )ᕗ
XP
1,819
Country
Brazil
well this started before my 3DS fell out one time ... now I was playing smash brothers (I open it on the GW menu, not an Instaled Cia) online and on the middle of the battle this happens , more than one time
if I don't touch the GW and do the exploit, its open the GW menu (with the opitions of game backup, creating emunand and stuffs) .
well did I just ruined my gw?:/
 

ninjanick999

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
106
Trophies
0
Age
51
XP
503
Country
United States
well this started before my 3DS fell out one time ... now I was playing smash brothers (I open it on the GW menu, not an Instaled Cia) online and on the middle of the battle this happens , more than one time
if I don't touch the GW and do the exploit, its open the GW menu (with the opitions of game backup, creating emunand and stuffs) .
well did I just ruined my gw?:/
Does it let you boot into gateway mode from the menu?
 

thorasgar

Checkout my evil Soon-in-ator™
Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
3,783
Trophies
1
XP
2,514
Country
United States
Several users including myself have found the problem is flakey Sd card readers. They crap out frequently, try getting a new usb one and fromatting your card again.
 

Sliter

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2013
Messages
3,267
Trophies
1
Location
ᕕ( ᐛ )ᕗ
XP
1,819
Country
Brazil
Does it let you boot into gateway mode from the menu?

yes it does, but I have to reinsert the card after the bug :v
Sometimes a buggy SD can cause problems. If not properly seated or it's gotten corrupted sectors for whatever reason. Try reformatting and putting your files back on. Make sure the SD is firmly secured.

Thank I will try it .. I think my SD is one of these " without brand" lol just came with the GW when I bought it
Several users including myself have found the problem is flakey Sd card readers. They crap out frequently, try getting a new usb one and fromatting your card again.

well had a time I don't used the redaer so I don't know .. I will try the one above to see what happens
 

Gamemaster1379

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
844
Trophies
1
Age
30
Location
United States
Website
1379tech.110mb.com
XP
2,343
Country
United States
yes it does, but I have to reinsert the card after the bug :v


Thank I will try it .. I think my SD is one of these " without brand" lol just came with the GW when I bought it


well had a time I don't used the redaer so I don't know .. I will try the one above to see what happens

One of those iffy "without brands" likely is just lying about its capacity. You likely wrote more to the card than it can hold, and managed to override some sectors of SSB or something else.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Sliter

Sliter

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2013
Messages
3,267
Trophies
1
Location
ᕕ( ᐛ )ᕗ
XP
1,819
Country
Brazil
One of those iffy "without brands" likely is just lying about its capacity. You likely wrote more to the card than it can hold, and managed to override some sectors of SSB or something else.

well the size it's says on label is the "same" of acutuall size xD (It say 8gb, but is 7,something XD ) so it's ok .. I formated again and everythings eens working normal for now o3o anything else I post here , but looks like I was worried for no reason XD
Thanks guys!
 

ninjanick999

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
106
Trophies
0
Age
51
XP
503
Country
United States
well the size it's says on label is the "same" of acutuall size xD (It say 8gb, but is 7,something XD ) so it's ok .. I formated again and everythings eens working normal for now o3o anything else I post here , but looks like I was worried for no reason XD
Thanks guys!
Sometimes with cards like that they fake the size, They make them so that they show they are a certain size when they are actually smaller. You should try and copy 8gb of data to it and see if you can access all of it.
 

Sliter

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2013
Messages
3,267
Trophies
1
Location
ᕕ( ᐛ )ᕗ
XP
1,819
Country
Brazil
Sometimes with cards like that they fake the size, They make them so that they show they are a certain size when they are actually smaller. You should try and copy 8gb of data to it and see if you can access all of it.

even formating with these progras that say " fix size" ? but I will test it! Thank you ^^
 

jonthedit

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 30, 2011
Messages
1,682
Trophies
0
XP
1,010
Country
Bangladesh
even formating with these progras that say " fix size" ? but I will test it! Thank you ^^

If you have used SD Formatter and checked fix size, you confirmed the real size.
However the microSD with roms might have compatibility issues.
My Transcend class 10 32GB microSD has problems running some .3DS/3DZ files that work fine with my SanDisk class 4 8gb microSD. If you have a different brand microSD laying around try to use it on the games that say "game card removed"
 
  • Like
Reactions: Sliter

Sliter

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2013
Messages
3,267
Trophies
1
Location
ᕕ( ᐛ )ᕗ
XP
1,819
Country
Brazil
If you have used SD Formatter and checked fix size, you confirmed the real size.
However the microSD with roms might have compatibility issues.
My Transcend class 10 32GB microSD has problems running some .3DS/3DZ files that work fine with my SanDisk class 4 8gb microSD. If you have a different brand microSD laying around try to use it on the games that say "game card removed"

Yes I used the SD formater, then the windws to make it exFAT again ( I dididn't find an option on Sd formater to do that :v )
sadly I don't have more to test here but since fromated it's not having the problem for now, but anything I get a new of a brand to test out
 

jonthedit

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 30, 2011
Messages
1,682
Trophies
0
XP
1,010
Country
Bangladesh
Yes I used the SD formater, then the windws to make it exFAT again ( I dididn't find an option on Sd formater to do that :v )
sadly I don't have more to test here but since fromated it's not having the problem for now, but anything I get a new of a brand to test out

Its also possible there was a fragment, so formatting might have done the trick.
I can confirm it sometimes is a brand issue, as I had three cards of the same brand have the same issue with the ROM in question.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: https://youtu.be/0tPFpL977eY?si=oiKakzrNFllf1vnL