guitar hero world tour and need for speed help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kanoeyes, Dec 22, 2008.

Dec 22, 2008
  1. kanoeyes
    OP

    Member kanoeyes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Portugal
    I downloaded the guitar hero world tour but tried to play without guitar, so always ask me the guitar in career mode and prevents me from playing. what can i do?
    a friend of mine told me to play if i connects to the nunchuck i can play and I did it but it did not work.

    I also downloaded the need for speed undercouver and fix the error 002 but without the upgrade that makes the game gives me many bugs, is there any way to make the upgrade of the recorded dvd to the console? thanks
    (I tried to do the update with the gamma reboot hooks but my console hangs)
     
  2. dnmn8r

    Member dnmn8r GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Why the hell do you wanna play guitar hero if you don't have any instruments....
     
  3. blitzer320

    Member blitzer320 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    need for speed has those errors on mine too i believe it is because of the 3x disc read speed, but world tour cannot be played without the instruments like three could. so best bet would be to buy the original game or buy the instruments from ebay or amazon.
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
  5. CIJC

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you should buy guitar hero world tour band bundle. then pirate rock band 2.

    thats the way it should be.
     
  6. dnmn8r

    Member dnmn8r GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    +1
    just waiting for rock band 2 to be released...
     
  7. thawkins1

    Member thawkins1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    That's what I did [​IMG]
     
  8. kanoeyes
    OP

    Member kanoeyes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Portugal
    I did download these file
    http://ratm.net63.net/multi_cios_installer0.23.zip

    For cIOS55 offline installation you need these files:

    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000037/tmd.4633
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...0100000037/cetk
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000037/00000000
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000037/00000001
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000037/00000002
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000037/00000003
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000037/00000004
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000037/00000005
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000037/00000006
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000037/00000007
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000037/00000008
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000037/00000009
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000037/0000000a
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000037/0000000b
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000037/0000000c
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000037/0000000d
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000037/0000000e

    in this folder on your sd card: /00000001/00000037/v4633/

    For cIOS37 dip offline installation you need these files:

    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000025/tmd.2070
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...0100000025/cetk
    http://nus.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download/0...000025/00000001

    in this folder on your sd card: /00000001/00000025/v2070/

    and used the multicios install and only installed 00000024
    how can i install the others ones
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    My installer installed 00000024 ???
    Select the IOS you wish and its destination and then press A.
     
  10. kanoeyes
    OP

    Member kanoeyes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Portugal
    I did the patch 249, need to get other patch to the game or leave as is?
     
  11. kanoeyes
    OP

    Member kanoeyes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Portugal
    please wiipower help me
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Ok, start from the beginning. What do you want?
     
  13. kanoeyes
    OP

    Member kanoeyes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Portugal
    I did first 249 patch to the. iso need for speed with iospatcher and burned it on a DVD and I have done what you said me to do, install the ios 55 with 36 ios rev7 dip, now I want to know is if I was did everything all right, if I have to use another patch to the . iso and burn again?

    I used ios 248 and game I had burned does not work.
     
  14. Billydick888

    Newcomer Billydick888 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    Totally, any word on it? anyone see it around?
     
  15. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You need a clean 1:1 copy!!!

    If you have the dcIOS55 at IOS248 and set SoftChip to use IOS248, it should work(with SoftChip!).
     
  16. kanoeyes
    OP

    Member kanoeyes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Portugal
    i have a clean 1:1 copy and did patched it with 249 with ios pacther on computer
    on the wii i have used dcios55 dip37 at 248 ando on softchip and any game didn´t (yes any game includ need for speed)
     
  17. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you have patched it in ANY way, it's NOT a CLEAN 1:1 copy. Did you set SoftChip to use IOS248?
     
  18. kanoeyes
    OP

    Member kanoeyes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Portugal
    ok i need to download it again .
     
  19. SFenton

    Member SFenton ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,077
    Location:
    Derp
    Country:
    United States
    I can't believe that you all would pirate games like RB2 and SMG.
    Really, these people go balls-out for this.
    Sorry, but I only pirate the games I absolutely CANNOT buy (CoD, Manhunt)
     
  20. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I can believe people are still having troubles with this games.... [​IMG]
     

Share This Page