Guitar Hero: On Tour: Decades, rom not working?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by mrtomaz, Nov 9, 2008.

Nov 9, 2008
  1. mrtomaz
    OP

    Newcomer mrtomaz Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    So, I put this game on my R4, and started it up, and it basically told me to reinsert the game. I have the guitar grip too. so i know i should be able to play it, and i checked to make sure it read that the grip was there. Can anyone help me with my problem?

    EDIT: I just read that they might've changed the grip code, to prevent rom users getting it to work. Is there a way around this?
     
  2. Gerinych

    Member Gerinych GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Look at the flag
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't know what's wrong with your game. I have an official Grip and it works fine. Did you buy yours off of DealExtreme or something?
    Also, what do you mean by "reinsert the game"? Is it telling you to reinsert the cart or the grip?
     
  3. mrtomaz
    OP

    Newcomer mrtomaz Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I know it says reinsert something..... do you have the european grip? Thats what might let you play. I know that my grip is inserted. I even took out my R4 to see that my ds says that there is an option pack inserted, so it must say please turn off ds and reinsert the game.
     
  4. Gerinych

    Member Gerinych GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Look at the flag
    Country:
    Canada
    I have an American one.
    Here's what I'm getting when I start the game without the grip:
    "!No puedes tocar sin el Guitar Hero™ Guitar Grip™! Apaga tu consola e inserta el Guitar Grip."
    Is that what you're getting?
    Also, what R4 kernel are you running? Did you trim the GHOTD rom?
     
  5. mrtomaz
    OP

    Newcomer mrtomaz Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. its deifinitely says reinsert game, but yeah. i just updated my firmware, and it works. just got done playing ready set go. wow. its awesome. gotta go unlock songs. thanks.
     
  6. Tommy Gunn

    Newcomer Tommy Gunn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Orland
    Country:
    United States
    What firmware did you update to? I was just wondering because I think I am having the same problem.
     
  7. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a hack yet for this that lets us play with just the buttons.
     
  8. FlyingPretzel

    Member FlyingPretzel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Israel
    works fine with R4 and american grip
    i think its a 1.18 kernel the latest one
     
  9. FatMutha

    Newcomer FatMutha Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Is there a way to change the language? It loads up for me in Spanish.
     
  10. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hack the rom, or set your DS language to german, french or italian.
     
  11. FatMutha

    Newcomer FatMutha Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    i'm new to all this... how would you hack the ROM to change the language?

    if there is how-to's to all this please point the way... i'll gladly read to learn [​IMG]
     
  12. double_vision

    Member double_vision GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    georgia
    Country:
    United States
    your original clip should work.... they sell the gh ot decades software only so the original clip has to work.
     

Share This Page