guitar hero metallica/world tour

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by FGOD, Oct 5, 2009.

Oct 5, 2009
  1. FGOD
    OP

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    is there anybody who knows why?

    each time i try to load GH Metallica it just boots fine but when on the ingame loading screen it just freezes. i tried removing the same data with ATD i tried reinstalling original ios's i tried ciosrev13a which worked before on this game from usb loader. i tried several loaders, i even tried burning to disc. and all the time it just freezes at the same point.

    strange thing though as i was able to boot it before(some months ago before i had a mic or guitar, just for testing)...

    but last night i tried installing GH World Tour on usb and it just didn't even boot. i only had a black screen... any ideas?
     
  2. FGOD
    OP

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    btw, i use cioscorps 3.4...

    i hope anybody can help me with this...
     
  3. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have cIOS rev 14 installed? What system menu are you on?
     
  4. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What boot2 version do you have?
    And is there an alt-dol for it?
     
  5. FGOD
    OP

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i never used an alt dol for it as it worked before...

    i tried cios 14 and cios 13a and even original ios's...

    my boot2 is v3 if i'm correct, but why would it make it work and within a few months stop working...

    i tried restoring my nand to 2 months ago and keep on having the same issue...

    edit: i'm on system menu 4.1 btw
     
  6. FGOD
    OP

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    no ideas yet?
     
  7. Digital1980

    Member Digital1980 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    United States
    doh, cIOSCRAPS

    Could be a bad backup. Try another RIP. let me know what happens.
     
  8. FGOD
    OP

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i tried another one and still has the same issue. i tried without cioscraps too but that didn't help either. so it's not a ios thing as i isntalled all lastest ios's and still no luck... (at least i don't think it is...) i once had the same problem with all gc originals... nomatter what i did, they just didn't want to play, even not if i installed original mios. but at least there it helped to place back an old backup of my nand...
     

Share This Page