Guitar hero decades white screen r4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by yazoomafroo, Nov 16, 2008.

Nov 16, 2008
  1. yazoomafroo
    OP

    Newcomer yazoomafroo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone got gh decades working with r4?

    After arm7 patching it all I get is a white screen [​IMG]
     
  2. m3rox

    Member m3rox GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,673
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    did you try it before you patched it?
     
  3. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try different donor roms. From what I understand not every arm7 donor will work with every rom, it's a case of mixing and matching.
     
  4. agentgamma

    Member agentgamma I dont know what to put here

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    876
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Worked fine without ARM7 patching for me
    Using 1.18
     
  5. yazoomafroo
    OP

    Newcomer yazoomafroo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    before patching I get the save data could not be accessed

    agentgamma could you send me the arm7 you used please?

    or upload to rapidshare http://rapidshare.com/
     
  6. agentgamma

    Member agentgamma I dont know what to put here

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    876
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Antarctica
    WITHOUT
     
  7. yazoomafroo
    OP

    Newcomer yazoomafroo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    oh right could you pm me the link you downloaded it from
     
  8. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Asking for roms is against the rules, it was part of what you agreed to when you signed up.
     
  9. yazoomafroo
    OP

    Newcomer yazoomafroo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    oh yeah....
    time to hunt [​IMG]
     
  10. yazoomafroo
    OP

    Newcomer yazoomafroo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    also this has happened with the multi4 version and the latest english version
     
  11. yazoomafroo
    OP

    Newcomer yazoomafroo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so I've tried just about every site and it's still not working.
     
  12. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What version of the R4 do you have? Is it a real R4 or a clone?
     
  13. yazoomafroo
    OP

    Newcomer yazoomafroo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    I believe I have the proper one
     
  14. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How long have you had it? Do you know anyone else with one that you could try it on?
     
  15. timbhoy

    Newcomer timbhoy Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Ireland
    I have the original R4 card (not a clone) and GH-Decades doesn't work for me either.
    Think I've tried everything.
    Unpatched I get the save access screen
    Patched I get lovely dual white screens.

    May be time I invested in a new, supported card.
     
  16. Veristical Blaze

    Member Veristical Blaze GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    The Edge Of Shibuya
    Country:
    Netherlands
    my guitar hero works (only thing can't play it becuz not having guitar grip [​IMG] )
    I'm using YSMenu with R4YSauto
     
  17. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry to butttt in but does this game work without the Grip with arm7 patch?

    paul
     
  18. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    no!.... threads elsewhere here tell you this ... they changed the code so you cannot use the same fix as the previous one ... you will have to buy a 3rd party grip or just wait!
     

Share This Page