Guitar Hero Buttons

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by anguyen98, Jul 2, 2008.

Jul 2, 2008

Guitar Hero Buttons by anguyen98 at 3:59 AM (1,411 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. anguyen98
    OP

    Newcomer anguyen98 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to edit the button layout for the Guitar Hero DS? I think it should have been green=X Red=Y Yellow=B and Blue=A. If there is a way to do it please tell me! Thank you in advance
     
  2. tinymonkeyt

    Member tinymonkeyt GBAtemp brat

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,221
    Country:
    United States
    its hard, but there is a way since the person who hacked it got it that way
    we havent figured it out yet though
     
  3. anguyen98
    OP

    Newcomer anguyen98 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the reply hopefully someone figures it out soon!
     
  4. JBates

    Newcomer JBates Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i really hope that someone edits this, because now that i've gotten to hard its impossible with all the chords and crap
     
  5. Hardcore Gamer

    Member Hardcore Gamer GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    340
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=84991&st=1395

    X=green
    y=Red
    b=yellow
    A= blue


    52033AC4 E3A0140A
    02033AC4 E1A05000
    02033AC8 EBFFC195
    02033ACC E3A04000
    02033AD0 EA000001
    02033ADC E3100B01
    02033AE4 E3100B02
    02033AEC E3100002
    02033AF4 E3100001
    D2000000 00000000
     
  6. primeboss

    Newcomer primeboss Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    IS their a new arm7.bin for the new layout, becasue i cant use these cheats
     
  7. solange82200

    Member solange82200 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Country:
    United States
    Hardcore, in the cheat thread it says that that button layout isnt supported. These are the two it shows:

    Y = Green, B = Red, A = Yellow, X = Blue
    Up = Green, Right = Red, B = Yellow, A = Blue

    Am I missing something? The one that makes the most sense is the one you showed (X=green y=Red b=yellow A= blue), so why didnt that get added to the cheat database???
     
  8. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    It will be in the next update
     
  9. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use Cracker's trainer maker.
     
  10. primeboss

    Newcomer primeboss Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to use the trainer maker but it is to confusing
     
  11. solange82200

    Member solange82200 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks Narin, I can't wait!
     
  12. Hardcore Gamer

    Member Hardcore Gamer GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    340
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just add it yourself to the usrcheat file until narin releases the update.

    Get the r4cce program from http://home.usay.jp/pc/soft.html , do a find on that page for r4cce (R4 Cheat Code Editor)

    Load the usrcheat file into it, add the cheat and save.
     

Share This Page