Guitar Hero and r4ds problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Gagarin, Jun 25, 2008.

Jun 25, 2008

Guitar Hero and r4ds problem by Gagarin at 7:41 PM (4,644 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Hi. I just put GH on my R4ds but whenever I hook up the Grip I have White screen. If the grip is unhooked, then I have balck screen that says I can't play without it [​IMG]
    What should I do?
     
  2. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    Blow into the contacts.
     
  3. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its probably a firmware problem. Wait a while...
    Untill the R4 team remember about us
    *sobs*
     
  4. PikaPika

    Member PikaPika GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    AZ
    Country:
    United States
    Play with the actual cart maybe?
     
  5. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    That's what I'm doing now... Playing with original card, but I wish I can put it on my R4 so I don't have to switch it all the time.
    I hope new firmware will be soon.
    Thanx.
     
  6. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I made some tests....
    SuperCard DS One - Works Fine with Guitar Hero
    AceKard Works too....


    So R4DS looks bad again.
     
  7. Aznhiga13

    Newcomer Aznhiga13 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    weird, cause im able to play it on mine. My firmware is 1.17. I haven't gotten that white screen yet using my R4.
     
  8. mortys

    Newcomer mortys Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    France
    I've got a M3 Simply (same as R4 DS) and got no problem or issues using Guitar Hero On Tour rom with The official Guitar Grip. It should be a firmware problem.
     
  9. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    BTW, can someone send me save with all songs and items unlocked. Can't find it anywhere.
     
  10. cosmiccow

    Member cosmiccow Original Hippie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,125
    Country:
    Germany
    weird. i'm using r4 1.8 and it's working just fine. edit: maybe i should mention it's the buttonhacked version
    have to wait till 17.7. to get my guitar grip! [​IMG]
     
  11. noodle976

    Newcomer noodle976 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    there's a button hacked version? [​IMG]
    How do i find it? [​IMG]
     
  12. Music_Lord

    Newcomer Music_Lord Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Hickville, USA
    Country:
    United States
    It's here on GBAtemp. Use teh search bar.
     
  13. Shad0wguy

    Newcomer Shad0wguy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Add the DSTT to that list. Works flawlessly.
     
  14. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    This works perfectly on R4 - also, people are only having troubles with R4 because they obviously do not have the latest (kernel 1.18) DS_Menu files held on mem card.
    I thought the same thing about numerous games lately, but realised upon closer inspection I had not updated all the files properly.
     
  15. katieloveslost

    Newcomer katieloveslost Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i don't know if Guitar hero on tour decades/ Guitar Hero on tour modern hits will work on my R4.
    how can i find out what firmware i have, and how can i update it to 1.18 if i don't have that?
     
  16. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    r4li.com get 1.23 (it is an unofficial firmware but it is better than 1.18)
     

Share This Page