Guitar Hero 6 complains about Logitech mic not inserted

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by riahc3, Sep 1, 2011.

  1. riahc3
    OP

    Member riahc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    I may be confused (I looked it over quickly) but you dont need a microphone to play Guitar Hero 6 right? Because it keeps complaining about it not being plugged in....
     
  2. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    yes, no need mic (if you have another instrument)
     
  3. mvgc3

    Member mvgc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    You need a mic if you're only using the Wiimote to navigate the menus. If you have a guitar or drums, it shouldn't ask for a mic.
     
  4. riahc3
    OP

    Member riahc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    I see. Any alternative patch to skip this requirement and just play with a Wiimote?
     
  5. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    The game isn't called Joypad Hero.
     
  6. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    without instruments you can play Guitar Hero 3
     
  7. Thesolcity

    Member Thesolcity Wherever the light shines, it casts a shadow.

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    San Miguel
    Country:
    United States
    When the hell did Guitar Hero 6 come out?
     
  8. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
  9. riahc3
    OP

    Member riahc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    I know, thats why Im asking if its possible for Guitar Hero 6....
     
  10. smf

    Member smf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you need a guitar, drums or a mic to play it.
     
  11. riahc3
    OP

    Member riahc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    OK....surprised there is no patch to override that but OK.
     
  12. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,126
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Perhaps if you upgrade your internet connection, you'll be able to download a "backup" logitech microphone somewhere. [​IMG]

    ...but seriously: I am surprised that you somehow cannot see how ridiculously stupid your request is. How the f*** would you even play the game to begin with?
     
  13. mvgc3

    Member mvgc3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United States
    Some of the games (at least on 360) allowed you to use a standard controller, mapping the frets to buttons. It was a bit harder and took away a LOT of the fun.
     

Share This Page