guitar hero 5 giving 002 error

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by soopa, Dec 18, 2009.

Dec 18, 2009

guitar hero 5 giving 002 error by soopa at 11:12 PM (1,354 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. soopa
    OP

    Member soopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    just softmodded a 4.2u wii with xzeros guide and also installed corps 3.5

    when I try toi play guitar hero 5 it gives me a 002 error how could I go about fixing this?
     
  2. boof222

    Member boof222 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    we need more info USB or disc what usbloader etc.
     
  3. soopa
    OP

    Member soopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Im trying to run the game from the disc cahnnel with corps 3.5

    wii specs

    4.2u wii
    cios rev 14
    corps 3.5
    homebrew 1.06

    I cant play guitar hero and new super mario bros.
    they work disc work on my wii 4.0u so why not 4.2u
     
  4. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    First: Shure you can't play New Super Mario Bros. Wii, if you didn't patched the ISO...look for my Topic.

    Now...you say the same disc works on 4.0? If so, then the only thing that comes in my mind that you have a PAL-Copy of Guitar Hero 5. And you know that 4.2 disables Region-Free? Maybe that's the problem...
     
  5. gir489

    Member gir489 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
  6. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I'm sorry, but your whole post is wrong and dangerous...

    1) Guitar Hero 5 uses IOS56 and NOT IOS37
    2) He uses cIOSCORP. DOP-IOS won't work for him, because it doesn't patches the DIP-Module in, which let's him use Backups. It will break the Backup-Compatibily (including your posted .wad)
    3) WADs are illegal to share. Take that Link down, or you'll be banned/recieve a warn.
    4) He has cIOSCORP 3.5. It includes the newest IOS, also IOS37 AND IOS56. So no missing IOS, if installed correctly.
     
  7. soopa
    OP

    Member soopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I can play the games fine on a wii thats 4.0u but not a 4.2u

    I know my game is patched correctly thanks to the guide blue-k

    I just dont know whats wrong I have 2 wiis the same problem 4.2u modded with xzeros guide and corps 3.5 gives 002 error on guitar hero 5 and shows black screen on new mario bros.

    edit: should I be using cios 249 rev15 and 250 rev 15?
    do I need to install the new corps 3.6 or will this matter?
     
  8. The Pink Gato

    Member The Pink Gato GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Candy Mountain with Mitch
    Country:
    United States
    As Blue-K said, remove your link NOW, or you will recieve a warn, or be banned.

    ~modmystuff~
     
  9. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    This would also be a good idea for you, btw...
     
  10. soopa
    OP

    Member soopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada

    so not having region free on 4.2u would cause 002 error on the guitar hero? I thought it would just go black.

    Mario bros is a ntsc version patched so I know its not pal
     

Share This Page