Guitar Hero 5 and NeoGamma disc loader help

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by netaware, Aug 30, 2009.

Aug 30, 2009
  1. netaware
    OP

    Member netaware Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    Hello. I am using Neogamma r6 and I cannot get GH5 to run from Disc.
    All i see is help with USB loader.. Will any figure out how to get this working with disc loader?
     
  2. topdogg

    Newcomer topdogg Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem.
    Not much help for backup disc loaders.... [​IMG]
     
  3. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Uloader 2.8D + Hermes v3 + IOS223 tested and works...
     
  4. topdogg

    Newcomer topdogg Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone got it working with NeoGamma R7? i have never used Uloader but will try it. Thanks.
     
  5. jkeysers

    Newcomer jkeysers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Australia
    Isn't Uloader a USB loader only solution? I've seen the thread for getting it working on disc using cIOScorp, but havent heard much about getting it running on NeoGamma.

    Anyone know of a way?
     
  6. owyn999

    Newcomer owyn999 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    any update on this, I would like to continue using this loader since I use the disc based option not the USB or SD option
     
  7. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    My friend got it working with a softchip loader yesterday, just find a way to play monster hunter 3 and it is the same version it uses, or install cioscorp and fix it that way if you want.
     
  8. Kakkoii

    Member Kakkoii Old fart

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    Canada
    Just use the Rebooter option in Neogamma. Set the rebooter option to skip update and copyright check. Then click use rebooter, and your Wii will restart. Click on the Wii disc channel, and Guitar Hero 5 will actually load there.

    I've tested this and it works great.

    Always use the newest Neogamma for best compatibility also.

    http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=175361

    (Yes I'm aware this is an old ass thread, but It shows up on front page google search's. So thought it would be best to leave the solution.)
     
  9. Eddie_Brock

    Member Eddie_Brock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    Country:
    Canada
    Softchip setup to run your Hermes IOS... 002 Fix enabled.
    Best and easiest method.
     
  10. lilzad

    Newcomer lilzad Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have done this and it still doesnt work it shows on tht channel the game but then when i press start the controllers turn off and the screen goes blank you no wats wrong?
     
  11. Jacobian

    Newcomer Jacobian Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    Kakkoii

    your method did not work for me either.....
     
  12. Am0s

    Member Am0s Mojo Risin

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    uloader and hermes is for usb loading, using multi cios which installs to 232 and softchip r99 those games works for me there are some guides on wiihacks what you need to do, if you get an error you when you try to install 232 then you have to run trucha bug restorer once you got 232 installed and loading through softchip then those games will work
     

Share This Page